Value
6.4/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 4.2 |
| P/S | 9.2 |
| EV/EBITDA | 3.2 |
| Fwd P/E | 7.1 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 4.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 17.6x
- ▸PEG: 0.23
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Avantor is a steady earnings-beater with strong cash conversion (131% FCF/NI) and a forward P/E of 18.1x, but quality is below average and the price of $16.05 is 6.0% above the $15.09 analyst target. Weak momentum and a negative reward-to-risk leave little room for new capital.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Cash conversion is excellent at 131% FCF/NI with a Piotroski score of 9/9, even though returns and margins are modest. Quality breakdown | Free cash flow should stay above net income, funding debt paydown. | ↑Improving |
| CounterNo competitive moat and a ROE score of 2.0/10 mean cash strength may not translate into shareholder returns. | ||
Avantor has beaten EPS estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters with none missed, and an average surprise of 6.6%. Earnings track record | EPS should keep meeting or beating estimates through the next 4 reports, the next due 2027-02-10. | ↑Improving |
| CounterBeats are small (1.5% to 11%) on low per-share figures, and the stock already trades above the analyst target so little is left to gain from them. | ||
The price of $16.05 is 6.0% above the $15.09 analyst target, with 6.8% downside to the stop, giving a negative reward-to-risk of -0.88. Estimated upside | Analyst targets should be revised up toward the price, or the price should drift back toward the target. | ↑Improving |
| CounterAnalysts may be slow to update; consistent beats and the healthcare tailwind could justify higher targets. | ||
Momentum is weak at 3.6/10 with falling on-balance volume and a range-bound chart (RSI 58), despite price staying above its 200-day average. Momentum breakdown | Momentum should rise above 4.5 with volume turning to accumulation. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterPrice remains above the 200-day average and near its 52-week high, so a pullback may be a pause rather than a trend break. | ||
The company relies on sole-sourced raw materials, a high-severity concentration risk, and the put/call ratio is elevated at 2.98. Bear case | Supply should stay uninterrupted and put/call should ease below 1.5. | →Stable |
| CounterSole-sourcing for a scaled distributor is commonly covered by long contracts and inventory, and elevated put volume may be hedging rather than bearish conviction. | ||
CounterNo competitive moat and a ROE score of 2.0/10 mean cash strength may not translate into shareholder returns.
CounterBeats are small (1.5% to 11%) on low per-share figures, and the stock already trades above the analyst target so little is left to gain from them.
CounterAnalysts may be slow to update; consistent beats and the healthcare tailwind could justify higher targets.
CounterPrice remains above the 200-day average and near its 52-week high, so a pullback may be a pause rather than a trend break.
CounterSole-sourcing for a scaled distributor is commonly covered by long contracts and inventory, and elevated put volume may be hedging rather than bearish conviction.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 4.2 |
| P/S | 9.2 |
| EV/EBITDA | 3.2 |
| Fwd P/E | 7.1 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 4.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 2.0 |
| ROA | 1.9 |
| Gross margin | 2.3 |
| Op margin | 3.3 |
| Net margin | 2.5 |
| Current ratio | 6.7 |
| FCF quality | 9.4 |
| Moat | 4.5 |
| Piotroski F | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 3.7 |
| EPS growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 5.5 |
| MACD | 0.4 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 6.0 |
| Volume | 2.1 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| LLM sentiment | 6.0 |
| Analyst rating | 5.0 |
| Price target | 6.6 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 5.0 |
| holder change | 5.4 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 6.9 |
| quality rank | 5.7 |
| growth rank | 1.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 7.4 |
| support resistance | 7.5 |
| 52w position | 7.9 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 6.9 |
| days to cover | 6.6 |
| volatility | 3.5 |
| put call | 0.0 |
| implied vol | 3.6 |
| max pain risk | 3.0 |
| beta | 7.3 |
| debt equity | 7.2 |
| news risk | 3.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 10.0 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 5.8 |
| news activity | 8.0 |
Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.
L4:PATH_F_SELLSetup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilityModerate — Balanced profile
The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 5.5 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Technical at 7.6) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:3.0<4.5, ASYMMETRY:-0.4=NEGATIVE) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is -0.44 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.
The strongest dimensions are Technical at 7.6, Growth at 6.8, and Catalyst at 6.8; the weakest are Momentum at 3.0, Peer rank at 4.3, and Risk (lower is worse) at 4.6. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.44 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifFree cash flow to net income conversion falls below 80% from current 131%.
Trip ifPrice stays more than 10% above the analyst target from current 6.0% above.
Trip ifMomentum score exceeds 5.5 from current 3.6.
Trip ifPut/call ratio exceeds 4.0 from current 2.98.