Value
6.0/10data confidence 33%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/S | 1.4 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Arrowhead is a high-growth biotech (171% YoY revenue growth, 56.4% upside to the $93.71 analyst target) that is still cash-burning and reliant on a single approved product, so the recovery setup carries binary risk with earnings due in 23 days.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Revenue is growing 171% YoY, with the Rule of 40 reading at an elite 164 and an industry growth leader ranking among peers. Growth breakdown | Revenue growth should remain above 50% YoY and quarterly revenue should hold near the $60M-$75M range seen in recent quarters. | →Stable |
| CounterRevenue is extremely lumpy (from $542.7M in March 2025 to $27.8M in June 2025 to $75.3M in June 2026), so the headline growth rate reflects milestone timing, not durable recurring sales. | ||
The company is cash-burning with free cash flow at -7% of revenue, a manageable drain that the large revenue base can fund. Quality breakdown | Free cash flow should move toward breakeven, staying better than -15% of revenue over the next 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterReturn on equity, return on assets and net margin all score 0.0, and EPS of -1.36 in the latest quarter shows losses are widening, not narrowing. | ||
Revenue concentration in a single approved product means the growth story depends on that product continuing to sell at the current pace. Bear case | Quarterly revenue should stay above the $60.4M next-quarter estimate as the approved product scales. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterWith a single approved product and debt-to-equity of 3.0 triggering a leverage penalty, any safety, competitive or reimbursement setback hits the whole business at once. | ||
Price is 56.4% below the $93.71 analyst target while downside to the stop is only 7.7%, a reward-to-risk of 7.33. Estimated upside | The analyst target should stay near $93.71 or higher while the price recovers from $59.90. | →Stable |
| CounterAnalyst targets for a loss-making biotech often assume milestone success, and earnings results have been mixed with 2 misses and 2 beats in the last 4 quarters. | ||
Despite a death cross, the MACD is improving and RSI is 47, a recovery setup with rising on-balance volume (accumulation). Chart pattern detection | Price should hold above the $55.71 stop and momentum should stay above 5.0/10 as the recovery develops. | →Stable |
| CounterThe stock remains below its 200-day average with a confirmed downtrend, and volume on up-days is weak at a 0.9 volume score. | ||
CounterRevenue is extremely lumpy (from $542.7M in March 2025 to $27.8M in June 2025 to $75.3M in June 2026), so the headline growth rate reflects milestone timing, not durable recurring sales.
CounterReturn on equity, return on assets and net margin all score 0.0, and EPS of -1.36 in the latest quarter shows losses are widening, not narrowing.
CounterWith a single approved product and debt-to-equity of 3.0 triggering a leverage penalty, any safety, competitive or reimbursement setback hits the whole business at once.
CounterAnalyst targets for a loss-making biotech often assume milestone success, and earnings results have been mixed with 2 misses and 2 beats in the last 4 quarters.
CounterThe stock remains below its 200-day average with a confirmed downtrend, and volume on up-days is weak at a 0.9 volume score.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/S | 1.4 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 0.0 |
| ROA | 0.0 |
| Gross margin | 10.0 |
| Net margin | 0.0 |
| Current ratio | 7.1 |
| FCF quality | 0.0 |
| Moat | 5.8 |
| Rule of 40 | 9.5 |
| Piotroski F | 4.4 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 4.5 |
| MACD | 10.0 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 1.0 |
| Volume | 3.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| LLM sentiment | 5.9 |
| Analyst rating | 8.6 |
| Price target | 9.9 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 5.0 |
| holder change | 4.4 |
| notable moves | 3.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 3.9 |
| quality rank | 2.1 |
| growth rank | 8.9 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 7.7 |
| support resistance | 7.7 |
| 52w position | 2.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 4.6 |
| days to cover | 6.2 |
| volatility | 2.4 |
| put call | 5.1 |
| implied vol | 1.2 |
| max pain risk | 7.0 |
| beta | 5.5 |
| debt equity | 2.0 |
| news risk | 5.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 3.3 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 10.0 |
| news activity | 8.0 |
Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.
L4:PATH_F_SELLnone
SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 56
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilitySpeculative — Binary industry: Biotechnology
The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 4.3 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Growth at 10.0) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:4.1<4.5, DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK, EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:7d<=7d) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 7.83 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.
The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Sentiment at 8.1, and Catalyst at 6.3; the weakest are Peer rank at 3.8, Insider at 4.1, and Momentum at 4.1. The V9 engine flagged 3 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 7.83 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 50% YoY from current 171%.
Trip ifFree cash flow falls below -25% of revenue from current -7%.
Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $60M for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $70 from current $93.71.
Trip ifShare price falls below $55.71 from current $59.90.