Value
4.9/10data confidence 83%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 0.0 |
| P/S | 4.4 |
| Fwd P/E | 5.3 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 5.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 23.9x
- ▸PEG: 0.00
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Arcutis is a fast-growing, wide-moat biotech with 59% YoY growth and consistent earnings beats, but revenue rides on one product franchise and the stock offers only 6.1% upside to the analyst target against 15% downside ahead of earnings in 3 days.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Revenue is growing strongly at 59% YoY, with quarterly revenue reaching about $129.9M in the June 2026 quarter versus $81.5M a year earlier. Growth breakdown | Quarterly revenue should keep climbing toward the $142.6M next-quarter estimate and stay above 40% YoY growth. | →Stable |
| CounterGrowth confidence is only 0.33 and prior quarters were lumpy (Q1 2026 revenue of $105M fell below Q4 2025's $129.5M), so the 59% rate may not persist. | ||
The business shows a wide economic moat, a Rule of 40 reading of 64 (elite) and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, indicating high-quality fundamentals. Quality breakdown | Rule of 40 should stay above 40 and operating margin should keep improving as revenue scales over the next 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterEarnings quality is flagged with FCF at only 76% of net income, and operating and net margin component scores are middling at 5.1 and 3.1. | ||
Arcutis beat EPS estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters with an average surprise of 68.8%, showing earnings power ahead of expectations. Earnings | EPS should continue to meet or beat estimates, including the upcoming report on 2026-11-04. | ↑Improving |
| CounterThe May 2026 quarter was a miss (-0.09 actual vs -0.06 estimate) and the small EPS base makes percentage surprises noisy and unreliable. | ||
Revenue growth depends on the ZORYVE franchise and a single supplier (AstraZeneca), so the growth story holds only if that franchise keeps expanding sequentially. Bear case | Quarterly revenue should stay at or above the latest $129.9M level and trend toward the $142.6M estimate. | →Stable |
| CounterConcentration in one product and one supplier means a supply disruption, pricing pressure or competitive entry could hit nearly all revenue at once. | ||
With only 6.1% upside to the $34.04 analyst target versus 15% downside, reward-to-risk is just 0.41 and earnings in 3 days add binary event risk. Estimated upside | Reward-to-risk should improve toward 1.5 only after a post-earnings pullback or a higher analyst target. | →Stable |
| CounterStrong growth and a 17% short interest could fuel a squeeze and analyst target raises, making the current upside estimate too conservative. | ||
CounterGrowth confidence is only 0.33 and prior quarters were lumpy (Q1 2026 revenue of $105M fell below Q4 2025's $129.5M), so the 59% rate may not persist.
CounterEarnings quality is flagged with FCF at only 76% of net income, and operating and net margin component scores are middling at 5.1 and 3.1.
CounterThe May 2026 quarter was a miss (-0.09 actual vs -0.06 estimate) and the small EPS base makes percentage surprises noisy and unreliable.
CounterConcentration in one product and one supplier means a supply disruption, pricing pressure or competitive entry could hit nearly all revenue at once.
CounterStrong growth and a 17% short interest could fuel a squeeze and analyst target raises, making the current upside estimate too conservative.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 0.0 |
| P/S | 4.4 |
| Fwd P/E | 5.3 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 5.3 |
| ROA | 3.4 |
| Gross margin | 10.0 |
| Op margin | 5.1 |
| Net margin | 3.1 |
| Current ratio | 9.8 |
| FCF quality | 5.7 |
| Moat | 7.6 |
| Rule of 40 | 9.5 |
| Piotroski F | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 5.0 |
| MACD | 8.2 |
| OBV | 10.0 |
| MA position | 9.0 |
| Volume | 0.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 7.9 |
| Price target | 7.4 |
| erm sentiment | 4.9 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 4.5 |
| insider conviction | 2.0 |
| holder change | 7.7 |
| notable moves | 7.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 2.8 |
| quality rank | 7.0 |
| growth rank | 7.6 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 2.0 |
| support resistance | 0.1 |
| 52w position | 9.9 |
| gap | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 7.7 |
| days to cover | 4.3 |
| volatility | 2.3 |
| put call | 10.0 |
| implied vol | 0.0 |
| beta | 4.6 |
| debt equity | 7.9 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 6.7 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 10.0 |
Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.
L4:PATH_F_HOLDnone
SetupBreakout — Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 69, MACD bullish
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilitySpeculative — Binary industry: Biotechnology
None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:6.4>=5.5. Top dim: Growth at 10.0; weakest: Technical at 4.2. No conviction either direction.
The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Quality at 7.0, and Sentiment at 6.9; the weakest are Technical at 4.2, Peer rank at 4.8, and Value at 4.9. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.12 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 25% YoY from current 59%.
Trip ifRule of 40 score falls below 40 from current 64.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $105M, the March 2026 quarter level, in any quarter.
Trip ifReward-to-risk exceeds 1.5 from current 0.41.