Value
7.9/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 7.2 |
| P/S | 10.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 5.8 |
| Fwd P/E | 7.3 |
| PEG | 9.4 |
| Analyst target | 7.5 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 17.0x
- ▸PEG: 0.61
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
ARKO Petroleum is a small-cap fuel retailer growing revenue 27% at an attractive valuation with 23.1% upside to the analyst target, but its quality score of 2.6 is below the 4.0 floor, momentum is negative and insiders are selling.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Revenue is growing 27% YoY, scoring 9.3/10 on revenue growth, though earnings growth is weaker at 2.7/10. Growth breakdown | Revenue growth stays above 15% YoY over the next 4 quarters. | →Stable |
| CounterFuel retail revenue tracks commodity prices and acquisitions, so top-line growth may not turn into earnings, as the 2.7 earnings growth score suggests. | ||
The stock at $15.02 trades at a forward P/E of 17.1x and a PEG of 0.61, with the $18.49 analyst target 23.1% above the price. Valuation breakdown | Price moves toward the $18.49 target while holding above the $14.33 stop. | →Stable |
| CounterAnalyst coverage is light, and low-quality, thin-margin businesses often trade cheaply for good reason. | ||
Business quality is weak, scoring 2.6 against a 4.0 floor, with operating margin scored 0.5, net margin scored 0.3 and no competitive moat. Quality breakdown | Quality score rises above 4.0 as margins improve over 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterFuel-marketing margins are structurally thin and exposed to price swings, so the low-quality score may be permanent. | ||
The company beat EPS in 2 of the last 3 quarters but missed by 26.3% in August 2026, with an average surprise of 6.8%. Earnings | EPS beats at the report due 2026-11-04. | ↑Improving |
| CounterA large August miss and earnings in 3 days make this a binary event for a stock in a negative trend. | ||
Momentum scores 2.6 with distribution volume, and insiders sold $2.05M (0.287% of market cap), a moderate level. Momentum breakdown | Momentum recovers above 4.5 and insider selling slows. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterFalling on-balance volume together with insider selling suggests informed holders are reducing exposure. | ||
CounterFuel retail revenue tracks commodity prices and acquisitions, so top-line growth may not turn into earnings, as the 2.7 earnings growth score suggests.
CounterAnalyst coverage is light, and low-quality, thin-margin businesses often trade cheaply for good reason.
CounterFuel-marketing margins are structurally thin and exposed to price swings, so the low-quality score may be permanent.
CounterA large August miss and earnings in 3 days make this a binary event for a stock in a negative trend.
CounterFalling on-balance volume together with insider selling suggests informed holders are reducing exposure.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 7.2 |
| P/S | 10.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 5.8 |
| Fwd P/E | 7.3 |
| PEG | 9.4 |
| Analyst target | 7.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 0.0 |
| Op margin | 0.5 |
| Net margin | 0.3 |
| Current ratio | 4.5 |
| Moat | 5.0 |
| Piotroski F | 5.6 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 9.3 |
| EPS growth | 2.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 3.5 |
| MACD | 3.2 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 2.5 |
| Volume | 0.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 7.1 |
| Price target | 9.4 |
| erm sentiment | 6.2 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 3.0 |
| insider conviction | 2.0 |
| holder change | 10.0 |
| notable moves | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 5.2 |
| quality rank | 1.3 |
| growth rank | 2.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 9.8 |
| support resistance | 9.5 |
| 52w position | 4.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 7.0 |
| days to cover | 5.9 |
| volatility | 3.4 |
| debt equity | 2.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 6.5 |
| earnings history | 5.6 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 5.9 |
| dividend safety | 7.0 |
Quality below minimum threshold.
L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOORSetup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed
EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.7B) below institutional reach
SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.7B<$5B
The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.0<4.5 outcome against Value at 7.9 and asymmetric R:R of 3.45.
The strongest dimensions are Value at 7.9, Technical at 7.8, and Sentiment at 7.6; the weakest are Momentum at 2.0, Quality at 2.6, and Peer rank at 2.7. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 3.45 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 10% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifPrice falls below the $14.33 stop-loss level.
Trip ifOperating margin falls below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifInsider selling exceeds 0.5% of market cap over a 90-day period.