Skip to main content
ANETArista Networks, Inc.Buy Now6.5·$178.19
ANET · Why this verdict

Why Arista Networks (ANET) is rated BUY NOW

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictBUY NOW
Overall score6.5/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Arista Networks is a high-quality compounder with 38% revenue growth, 38% margins and a wide moat, trading oversold with 29.8% upside to the analyst target, though heavy insider selling and weak momentum temper near-term conviction.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Revenue is growing 38% YoY, earning a growth score of 9.6/10, with a PEG of 1.25 that makes the growth reasonably priced.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue growth stays above 25% YoY over the next 4 quarters.

CounterGrowth of 38% is hard to sustain on a larger base, and a slowdown would hit a stock with a forward P/E of 32.3x.

Arista combines 31% ROE, 38% margins, a wide economic moat and a 9/10 Piotroski F-Score, marking it as a high-quality business.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Margins stay near 38% and ROE stays above 25% over the next 12 months.

CounterHardware networking margins can compress when hyperscaler customers push on pricing or competitors respond.

The stock at $168.86 is oversold (RSI 27) and 29.8% below the $219.23 analyst target, giving a reward-to-risk of 2.47.

↑Improving
Targets
Expectation
Price recovers toward the $219.23 target while holding above the $152.31 stop.

CounterVolume distribution with falling OBV and a 5.8% gap down suggest selling pressure may continue before any bounce.

Insiders sold about $799M of stock over 90 days across 254 sales with no purchases, a bearish signal at 0.375% of market cap.

→Stable
Insider
Expectation
Insider selling slows and net sales fall below $400M per quarter.

CounterLarge, routine, pre-planned sales by executives are common for richly compensated tech firms and may not signal fundamental concern.

Momentum score is 3.8 with falling on-balance volume, and implied volatility of 97% reflects high short-term uncertainty.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum score recovers above 4.5 as the price stabilizes above the 200-day average.

CounterA negative technical setup with a sector modifier of -0.8 can persist for months, and a break below the 200-day average would confirm weakness.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

3.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E2.4
P/S0.0
EV/EBITDA0.0
Fwd P/E3.6
PEG6.1
Analyst target7.5
  • ▸Forward P/E: 32.0x
  • ▸PEG: 1.21

Quality

9.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE10.0
ROA9.4
Gross margin8.6
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Current ratio9.9
FCF quality6.8
Moat8.0
Piotroski F10.0
  • ▸Excellent ROE: 31%
  • ▸Strong margins: 38%
  • ▸Wide economic moat
  • ▸Compounder quality: strong returns + growth

Growth

9.6/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth10.0
EPS growth9.1
  • ▸Strong growth: 38% YoY

Momentum

6.3/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD0.0
OBV10.0
MA position4.0
Volume10.0
vol acceleration8.2
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA
  • ▸Volume surge (2.1x avg) on up move

Sentiment

7.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.6
Analyst rating9.0
Price target9.1
  • ▸Analyst upside: 38%

Insider

3.2/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality3.0
insider conviction2.0
holder change4.7
  • ▸Notable insider selling — $515,383,503 (0.241% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

4.8/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank1.2
quality rank7.8
growth rank5.2
  • ▸Best-in-class margins

Technical

5.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.2
support resistance7.2
52w position6.4
gap3.0
  • ▸Extreme gap up (5.3%) - may pull back

Risk (lower is worse)

4.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.4
days to cover8.6
volatility0.0
put call5.6
implied vol2.6
max pain risk3.0
beta4.5
news risk5.5
  • ▸High IV: 64%
  • ▸Above max pain $105
  • ▸Concentration risks: 2 MED (10-K Item 1A)

Catalyst

7.7/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history10.0
surprise avg7.8
news activity8.0
  • ▸Perfect beat streak: 4Q

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Growth is outpacing valuation and the technical setup has confirmed a breakout above resistance (PEG 1.21, quality 9.2/10, growth 9.6/10).

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_C2_GARP
Passed (9)
  • MOMENTUM:6.3>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:2.2>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_BOOST:ANALYST:0.60
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • SECTOR_CONCENTRATION_CAP:sector=Technology:7/10:self_excluded
Failed (0)

none

Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
2.21
Upside
+24.0%
Downside
10.8%
Sizing output
HALF

SetupRange Bound — RSI 46 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 1.64>1.3

Investment implication

The C-path quality+growth combination triggered the STRONG_BUY_NOW verdict: quality 9.2 and growth 9.6 both clear their thresholds, with asymmetric R:R of 2.21 supporting the read.

The strongest dimensions are Growth at 9.6, Quality at 9.2, and Sentiment at 7.9; the weakest are Insider at 3.2, Value at 3.8, and Peer rank at 4.8. The V9 engine cleared all gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 2.21 and an engine sizing output of HALF.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1High Quality Wide Moat

    Trip ifOperating margin falls below 30% from current levels above 38%.

  • P2Strong Revenue Growth

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 20% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Oversold Bounce Analyst Upside

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $152.31 stop level.

  • P4Heavy Insider Selling

    Trip ifNet insider selling exceeds $1.5B over a 90-day period.

  • P5Weak Momentum High Volatility

    Trip ifMomentum score stays below 3.0 for 2 consecutive months.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ANET › Why this verdict