Why Alumis (ALMS) is rated SELL
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
Show full disclosure ▾Hide full disclosure ▴
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Engine thesis — one sentence
Alumis is a pre-commercial biotech with heavy insider buying and a pipeline built around envudeucitinib, but it burns cash far in excess of revenue and its single-asset concentration makes outcomes binary.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
Thesis pillars
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
The pipeline is concentrated in envudeucitinib, so company value depends on one asset's clinical and regulatory outcome. Bear case | Clinical data supports the lead asset over the next 12 months. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterA negative trial result would eliminate most of the equity value, and the stock is already 78% below its high. | ||
Insiders bought about $9.3M, or 1.07% of market cap, and institutions are accumulating. Insider breakdown | Insider ownership stays high and net buying continues. | ↑Improving |
| CounterThe 8 sell transactions alongside 4 buys suggest mixed conviction. | ||
Free cash flow is about -2820% of revenue on roughly $2M quarterly revenue, so runway depends on outside funding. Quality breakdown | Cash burn is funded without heavy dilution. | →Stable |
| CounterEquity raises at depressed prices would dilute holders. | ||
Revenue is declining about 38% and quarterly revenue is only about $2M. Growth breakdown | Revenue stabilizes or collaboration income increases. | →Stable |
| CounterRevenue is immaterial relative to cost, so the decline may not affect valuation. | ||
Raw analyst upside of 362% was rejected as implausible against the $6.73 price, so no reliable target exists. Warnings | Analyst coverage produces a credible target after the November 12 report. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterAnalyst targets for pre-revenue biotechs are speculative and the 181% implied volatility shows high uncertainty. | ||
The pipeline is concentrated in envudeucitinib, so company value depends on one asset's clinical and regulatory outcome.
↓Deteriorating- Expectation
- Clinical data supports the lead asset over the next 12 months.
CounterA negative trial result would eliminate most of the equity value, and the stock is already 78% below its high.
Insiders bought about $9.3M, or 1.07% of market cap, and institutions are accumulating.
↑Improving- Expectation
- Insider ownership stays high and net buying continues.
CounterThe 8 sell transactions alongside 4 buys suggest mixed conviction.
Free cash flow is about -2820% of revenue on roughly $2M quarterly revenue, so runway depends on outside funding.
→Stable- Expectation
- Cash burn is funded without heavy dilution.
CounterEquity raises at depressed prices would dilute holders.
Revenue is declining about 38% and quarterly revenue is only about $2M.
→Stable- Expectation
- Revenue stabilizes or collaboration income increases.
CounterRevenue is immaterial relative to cost, so the decline may not affect valuation.
Raw analyst upside of 362% was rejected as implausible against the $6.73 price, so no reliable target exists.
↓Deteriorating- Expectation
- Analyst coverage produces a credible target after the November 12 report.
CounterAnalyst targets for pre-revenue biotechs are speculative and the 181% implied volatility shows high uncertainty.
Per-dimension breakdown
Quality
3.2/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 0.0 |
| ROA | 0.0 |
| Gross margin | 10.0 |
| Net margin | 0.0 |
| Current ratio | 6.3 |
| FCF quality | 0.0 |
| Moat | 5.5 |
| Rule of 40 | 3.0 |
| Piotroski F | 4.4 |
- ▸Cash-burning: FCF -2820% of revenue
- ▸Rule of 40: -2858 (fail)
Growth
0.0/10data confidence 33%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 0.0 |
- ▸Declining revenue: -38%
Momentum
5.1/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 4.5 |
| MACD | 10.0 |
| OBV | 10.0 |
| MA position | 1.0 |
| Volume | 0.0 |
- ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
- ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope -5.5%/30d — confirmed downtrend
Sentiment
6.6/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 5.0 |
| Price target | 10.0 |
| erm sentiment | 5.0 |
- ▸Analyst upside: 424%
Insider
8.0/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 9.0 |
| insider conviction | 6.0 |
| holder change | 10.0 |
| notable moves | 7.0 |
- ▸Heavy insider buying — $9,712,227 (1.146% of mkt cap)
- ▸Institutions accumulating
Peer rank
3.0/10data confidence 80%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 5.0 |
| quality rank | 0.1 |
| growth rank | 2.3 |
Technical
6.4/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 9.8 |
| support resistance | 9.5 |
| 52w position | 0.0 |
Risk (lower is worse)
4.8/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 2.9 |
| days to cover | 6.5 |
| volatility | 0.0 |
| put call | 10.0 |
| implied vol | 0.0 |
| debt equity | 9.7 |
- ▸High IV: 182%
- ▸Concentration risks: 1 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)
Catalyst
6.4/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 5.6 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 10.0 |
- ▸Earnings in 7 days
How the verdict was assembled
Quality below minimum threshold.
Engine technical detail
L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR- MOMENTUM:5.1>=4.5
- INSIDER:OK
- 8K:CLEAN
- NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
- SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
- MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
- EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:7d<=7d
- MOMENTUM:5.1<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
- ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
- DEATH_CROSS:momentum=5.1>=5.0 recovering
SetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 47
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -81% (>40% off 52w high), Binary industry: Biotechnology
Investment implication
The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the EARNINGS_PROXIMITY gate's 7d<=7d outcome against Insider at 8.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.
The strongest dimensions are Insider at 8.0, Sentiment at 6.6, and Technical at 6.4; the weakest are Growth at 0.0, Peer rank at 3.0, and Quality at 3.2. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 3 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
What would invalidate the thesis
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
- P1Heavy Insider Buying
Trip ifNet insider selling exceeds $5M over 90 days.
- P2Single Asset Pipeline
Trip ifPrice falls more than 40% below the current $6.73 on a pipeline setback.
- P3Severe Cash Burn
Trip ifQuarterly free cash flow burn exceeds 3000% of revenue.
- P4Declining Revenue
Trip ifQuarterly revenue falls below $1M.
- P5Uncertain Analyst Target
Trip ifImplied volatility exceeds 200% into the next report.