Value
7.4/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 5.1 |
| P/S | 8.6 |
| EV/EBITDA | 3.3 |
| Fwd P/E | 8.0 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 7.5 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 15.1x
- ▸PEG: 0.17
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Alliance Laundry is a highly profitable appliance maker (ROE of 110%) with a steady earnings beat record and 23.2% analyst upside, but insiders have sold about $594M, equal to 13.6% of market cap, and the business depends on North America and sole-source suppliers.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
The North America segment is 74.0% of revenue and sole-source component suppliers add a supply chain dependence, with two high-severity concentration risks. Bear case | North America share of revenue falls below 70% as international sales grow. | →Stable |
| CounterA supply interruption from a sole-source supplier, or a North American slowdown in housing and commercial laundromat demand, would hit most of the business. | ||
ROE is 110% and free cash flow is 136% of net income, with a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9 and best-in-class margins versus peers. Quality breakdown | Cash conversion stays above 100% and the F-Score stays at 7 or above. | →Stable |
| CounterA very high ROE can reflect a small equity base from leverage or buybacks, not strong underlying economics. | ||
EPS beat or met estimates in all 4 recent quarters, with the latest at 0.41 versus 0.34 and an average surprise of 17.1%. Avg surprise pct | EPS surprise stays positive at the November 2026 report. | ↑Improving |
| CounterSmall per-share figures (0.24 to 0.41) magnify surprise percentages, and the first quarter in March 2026 was only in line. | ||
Insiders sold about $593.8M, or 13.6% of market cap, which drives the insider score down to 2.9/10. Insider | Insider net selling falls below 2% of market cap over the next two quarters. | →Stable |
| CounterLarge sales shortly after an IPO or secondary offering are often sponsor liquidity events and say little about the business. | ||
The $21.98 price is 23.2% below the $27.08 analyst target, against 7.2% downside to the stop for a reward-to-risk of 3.23. Estimated upside | Price moves toward the analyst target as earnings beat. | →Stable |
| CounterLight coverage of about 8 analysts dampens the signal, and the stock sits below a flat 200-day average with a death cross. | ||
CounterA supply interruption from a sole-source supplier, or a North American slowdown in housing and commercial laundromat demand, would hit most of the business.
CounterA very high ROE can reflect a small equity base from leverage or buybacks, not strong underlying economics.
CounterSmall per-share figures (0.24 to 0.41) magnify surprise percentages, and the first quarter in March 2026 was only in line.
CounterLarge sales shortly after an IPO or secondary offering are often sponsor liquidity events and say little about the business.
CounterLight coverage of about 8 analysts dampens the signal, and the stock sits below a flat 200-day average with a death cross.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 5.1 |
| P/S | 8.6 |
| EV/EBITDA | 3.3 |
| Fwd P/E | 8.0 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 7.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 10.0 |
| ROA | 4.8 |
| Gross margin | 3.5 |
| Op margin | 8.9 |
| Net margin | 5.0 |
| Current ratio | 5.3 |
| FCF quality | 9.5 |
| Moat | 6.1 |
| Piotroski F | 7.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 4.1 |
| EPS growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 3.1 |
| MACD | 10.0 |
| OBV | 10.0 |
| MA position | 6.5 |
| Volume | 3.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 7.9 |
| Price target | 9.2 |
| erm sentiment | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 2.0 |
| insider conviction | 2.0 |
| holder change | 4.6 |
| notable moves | 3.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 1.8 |
| quality rank | 8.8 |
| growth rank | 5.4 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 0.9 |
| support resistance | 2.7 |
| 52w position | 5.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 5.1 |
| days to cover | 7.0 |
| volatility | 5.4 |
| implied vol | 0.0 |
| debt equity | 1.2 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 10.0 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 10.0 |
Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.
L4:PATH_F_SELLSetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 69
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $4.5B<$5B
The F-path SELL output fired on the hard insider floor: insider score of 2.9 sits below the 3.0 threshold (heavy insider selling), which triggers SELL regardless of other dimensions. Co-occurring failed gates ( INSIDER:13.26%=EXTREME, EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:6d<=7d) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 2.71 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.
The strongest dimensions are Sentiment at 7.5, Catalyst at 7.5, and Value at 7.4; the weakest are Insider at 2.9, Technical at 3.1, and Risk (lower is worse) at 3.7. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 2.71 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifFree cash flow to net income falls below 90% from current 136%.
Trip ifInsider selling exceeds 20% of market cap over 12 months.
Trip ifShare price falls below the $20.78 stop level, a drop of more than 5.5%.
Trip ifNorth America share of revenue exceeds 80% from current 74.0%.