Value
6.3/10data confidence 83%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/S | 6.2 |
| EV/EBITDA | 0.0 |
| Fwd P/E | 6.2 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 20.8x
- ▸PEG: 0.01
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Allegro MicroSystems is a semiconductor company with 29% YoY revenue growth, steady small earnings beats and 36.1% analyst upside after a 58% drawdown, but 70.6% of revenue comes from automotive customers and momentum and options signals are negative.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Revenue grew 29% YoY, with the revenue growth component at 9.8/10 and growth ranking well among peers. Growth breakdown | Revenue growth stays above 15% YoY over the next 12 months. | ↑Improving |
| CounterGrowth confidence is low at 0.33 because only revenue data feeds the score, and a cyclical recovery in chips may fade. | ||
Automotive OEM supply chain customers account for 70.6% of revenue, with one high and two medium concentration risks flagged. Bear case | Automotive share of revenue falls below 65% as industrial and data center products grow. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterA downturn in vehicle production would hit most of revenue at once. | ||
EPS beat or met estimates in all 4 recent quarters, with the latest at 0.26 versus 0.24 and an average surprise of 5.8%. Avg surprise pct | EPS surprise stays positive at the January 2027 report. | ↑Improving |
| CounterEPS is small (0.15 to 0.26 per quarter), so beats of a cent or two are fragile and may not hold if demand weakens. | ||
The $30.53 price is 36.1% below the $41.54 analyst target after a 58% drawdown, with downside to the stop of 14.2% and reward-to-risk of 2.54. Estimated upside | Price recovers toward the analyst target as growth continues. | ↑Improving |
| CounterAnalyst downgrades are flagged, a 7.0% gap down shows sellers are active, and the target may be cut. | ||
Momentum is 3.5/10 with falling on-balance volume, and the put/call ratio of 3.00 with 11% short interest signals heavy bearish positioning. Key risks | Momentum recovers above 4.5 and put/call falls below 1.5. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterThe 200-day average is still rising 2.4% over 30 days, and insiders and institutions are accumulating. | ||
CounterGrowth confidence is low at 0.33 because only revenue data feeds the score, and a cyclical recovery in chips may fade.
CounterA downturn in vehicle production would hit most of revenue at once.
CounterEPS is small (0.15 to 0.26 per quarter), so beats of a cent or two are fragile and may not hold if demand weakens.
CounterAnalyst downgrades are flagged, a 7.0% gap down shows sellers are active, and the target may be cut.
CounterThe 200-day average is still rising 2.4% over 30 days, and insiders and institutions are accumulating.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/S | 6.2 |
| EV/EBITDA | 0.0 |
| Fwd P/E | 6.2 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 1.1 |
| ROA | 2.8 |
| Gross margin | 5.6 |
| Op margin | 5.1 |
| Net margin | 1.5 |
| Current ratio | 8.9 |
| FCF quality | 10.0 |
| Moat | 6.4 |
| Piotroski F | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 9.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 4.5 |
| MACD | 7.6 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 5.2 |
| Volume | 2.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| LLM sentiment | 4.5 |
| Analyst rating | 8.5 |
| Price target | 9.4 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 5.0 |
| holder change | 10.0 |
| notable moves | 7.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 3.1 |
| quality rank | 3.0 |
| growth rank | 4.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 4.6 |
| support resistance | 5.4 |
| 52w position | 0.0 |
| gap | 4.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 4.7 |
| days to cover | 7.0 |
| volatility | 0.0 |
| put call | 0.0 |
| implied vol | 0.0 |
| max pain risk | 3.0 |
| beta | 3.2 |
| debt equity | 8.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 10.0 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 5.4 |
| news activity | 8.0 |
Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.
L4:PATH_F_SELLSetupRange Bound — RSI 54 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -53% (>40% off 52w high)
The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 5.4 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Growth at 9.8) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:4.2<4.5) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 1.93 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.
The strongest dimensions are Growth at 9.8, Sentiment at 7.5, and Insider at 7.3; the weakest are Risk (lower is worse) at 3.3, Technical at 3.5, and Peer rank at 3.6. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 1.93 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 10% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifShare price falls below the $29.10 stop level, a drop of more than 4.7%.
Trip ifAutomotive share of revenue exceeds 80% from current 70.6%.
Trip ifShort interest rises above 18% from current 11%.