Value
8.7/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 5.4 |
| P/S | 9.8 |
| EV/EBITDA | 6.9 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.8 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 6.4x
- ▸PEG: 0.13
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Adecoagro is a cheap, fast-growing farm producer (6.7x forward P/E, 39% growth) with 20.6% analyst upside, but negative free cash flow, below-floor quality and a repeated earnings-miss pattern keep the setup speculative.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Momentum of 2.9 shows falling on-balance volume and a price below the 200-day average, though that average is still rising 3.3% per 30 days. Momentum breakdown | Price reclaims the 200-day average and momentum rises above 4.5. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterDistribution on falling volume often precedes further declines, and a high-yield trap warning adds risk. | ||
Forward P/E of 6.7x and a PEG of 0.14 pair with 39% YoY growth, making the stock attractively valued. Valuation breakdown | Revenue and earnings growth stay above 20% YoY while the multiple stays below 10x. | ↑Improving |
| CounterFarm-commodity earnings are cyclical, so a high growth rate and low multiple may mark a cyclical peak. | ||
Earnings quality is a red flag with FCF at -259% of net income, no competitive moat and a quality score of 3.5 below the 4.0 floor. Quality breakdown | FCF-to-net-income turns positive and the quality score rises above 4.0. | →Stable |
| CounterNegative free cash flow may reflect heavy capital spending that is not yet earning returns, adding financing risk. | ||
Adecoagro missed estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters, including -37.3% in August 2026, and reports again in 10 days. Avg surprise pct | The 2026-11-11 report beats consensus and ends the miss pattern. | ↑Improving |
| CounterThe 8.9% average surprise is distorted by a 316.6% beat from a very low estimate; the underlying record is poor. | ||
The $11.69 analyst target implies 20.6% upside against 7.7% downside from $9.69, a reward-to-risk of 2.67. Estimated upside | Price rises toward the target as growth is delivered. | →Stable |
| CounterA small-cap with light coverage and 103% implied volatility makes a target unreliable. | ||
CounterDistribution on falling volume often precedes further declines, and a high-yield trap warning adds risk.
CounterFarm-commodity earnings are cyclical, so a high growth rate and low multiple may mark a cyclical peak.
CounterNegative free cash flow may reflect heavy capital spending that is not yet earning returns, adding financing risk.
CounterThe 8.9% average surprise is distorted by a 316.6% beat from a very low estimate; the underlying record is poor.
CounterA small-cap with light coverage and 103% implied volatility makes a target unreliable.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 5.4 |
| P/S | 9.8 |
| EV/EBITDA | 6.9 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.8 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 1.2 |
| ROA | 1.6 |
| Gross margin | 1.2 |
| Op margin | 6.8 |
| Net margin | 1.5 |
| Current ratio | 6.2 |
| FCF quality | 0.0 |
| Moat | 4.9 |
| Piotroski F | 7.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 10.0 |
| EPS growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 3.5 |
| MACD | 3.3 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 2.2 |
| Volume | 2.3 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 5.0 |
| Price target | 9.5 |
| erm sentiment | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 5.0 |
| holder change | 10.0 |
| notable moves | 7.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 2.1 |
| quality rank | 6.3 |
| growth rank | 8.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 9.3 |
| support resistance | 9.1 |
| 52w position | 1.7 |
| gap | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 8.1 |
| days to cover | 8.7 |
| volatility | 2.7 |
| put call | 0.0 |
| implied vol | 0.1 |
| debt equity | 4.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 7.5 |
| earnings history | 1.1 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 10.0 |
| dividend safety | 4.7 |
Quality below minimum threshold.
L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOORnone
Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed
EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.3B) below institutional reach
SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -42% (>40% off 52w high)
The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.5<4.5 outcome against Growth at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 3.65.
The strongest dimensions are Growth at 10.0, Value at 8.7, and Sentiment at 7.8; the weakest are Momentum at 2.5, Quality at 3.5, and Risk (lower is worse) at 4.0. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 3.65 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 10% YoY from the current 39%.
Trip ifFCF-to-net-income stays below -100% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifPrice falls below the $9.05 stop-loss level.
Trip ifThe 200-day average slope falls below 0% per 30 days from the current +3.3%.