Value
8.9/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 4.1 |
| P/S | 10.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 9.2 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.9 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 5.9x
- ▸PEG: 0.14
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Adient is a deeply discounted, low-quality auto parts supplier (forward P/E 5.7x, 44.1% upside to the analyst target) with thin margins, no moat, a confirmed downtrend and erratic earnings.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Quality score of 3.3 is below the 4.0 floor, with no competitive moat and net margin component near zero (0.2/10). Bear case | Operating and net margins should improve measurably over 12 months for quality to recover above 4.0. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterCash conversion is excellent at 739% FCF/NI, so reported earnings understate the cash the business generates. | ||
Forward P/E of 5.7x and PEG of 0.14 sit alongside an analyst target of $24.04, 44.1% above the $16.69 price. Valuation breakdown | Price should close part of the gap to the $24.04 target as earnings stabilize. | →Stable |
| CounterA forward P/E of 5.7x may be a value trap: the market is discounting cyclical auto-demand risk and thin margins. | ||
The stock is below its 200-day moving average with a slope of -1.5% over 30 days, a confirmed downtrend, though on-balance volume is rising. Momentum breakdown | Price should reclaim its 200-day moving average with rising volume accumulation. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterRising on-balance volume suggests buyers are absorbing selling, so a base may be forming despite the downtrend. | ||
Adient has two beats and two misses in the last four quarters, including a -15.93% miss in August 2026, with earnings due in 3 days. Earnings | EPS should beat estimates in the coming quarters, reversing the August 2026 miss of $0.48 vs $0.57. | →Stable |
| CounterAverage surprise over the last four quarters was +18.96% thanks to large beats, so misses may be timing noise. | ||
A $1.3B market cap, beta of 1.61, short interest of 11% and implied volatility of 85% make the stock aggressive and volatile. Key risks | Short interest should decline below 8% if sentiment on the turnaround improves. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterHigh short interest creates squeeze potential, and the small-cap size is below institutional reach, which can leave the shares mispriced. | ||
CounterCash conversion is excellent at 739% FCF/NI, so reported earnings understate the cash the business generates.
CounterA forward P/E of 5.7x may be a value trap: the market is discounting cyclical auto-demand risk and thin margins.
CounterRising on-balance volume suggests buyers are absorbing selling, so a base may be forming despite the downtrend.
CounterAverage surprise over the last four quarters was +18.96% thanks to large beats, so misses may be timing noise.
CounterHigh short interest creates squeeze potential, and the small-cap size is below institutional reach, which can leave the shares mispriced.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 4.1 |
| P/S | 10.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 9.2 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.9 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 1.9 |
| ROA | 2.1 |
| Gross margin | 0.0 |
| Op margin | 1.0 |
| Net margin | 0.2 |
| Current ratio | 4.3 |
| FCF quality | 10.0 |
| Moat | 3.8 |
| Piotroski F | 6.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 3.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 4.5 |
| MACD | 6.3 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 1.0 |
| Volume | 7.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 7.0 |
| Price target | 9.8 |
| erm sentiment | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 5.0 |
| holder change | 5.6 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 5.5 |
| quality rank | 3.3 |
| growth rank | 5.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 7.4 |
| support resistance | 6.4 |
| 52w position | 2.4 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 4.4 |
| days to cover | 3.7 |
| volatility | 0.6 |
| put call | 10.0 |
| implied vol | 1.7 |
| beta | 4.5 |
| debt equity | 4.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 3.3 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 10.0 |
Quality below minimum threshold.
L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOORSetupRecovery — Death cross but MACD improving, RSI 43
EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.3B) below institutional reach
SuitabilityAggressive — Beta 1.65>1.3, MCap $1.3B<$5B
The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 4.1<4.5 outcome against Value at 8.9 and asymmetric R:R of 4.43.
The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.9, Sentiment at 7.4, and Catalyst at 5.8; the weakest are Quality at 3.3, Growth at 3.8, and Momentum at 4.1. The V9 engine flagged 3 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 4.43 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $18 from current $24.04, cutting upside to under 10%.
Trip ifQuality score falls below 3.0 from current 3.3.
Trip ifPrice falls more than 15% below the current $16.69.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifShort interest rises above 15% of float from current 11%.