Value
6.8/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 4.0 |
| P/S | 8.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 0.0 |
| Fwd P/E | 6.9 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 18.5x
- ▸PEG: 0.24
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Axcelis is a semiconductor equipment maker with a perfect 4-quarter beat streak, strong earnings growth and 27.4% upside to the analyst target, but it is oversold after a 48% drawdown, has heavy Asia exposure and earnings land in 4 days. The setup is speculative with a reward-to-risk of 1.9.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Earnings growth scores 10 out of 10 and the PEG ratio is 0.25, with a forward P/E of 19.0x. Valuation breakdown | Earnings keep growing so that forward P/E stays below 22x. | ↑Improving |
| CounterEarnings quality is flagged RED at only 45% FCF/NI, so reported growth may not be backed by cash. | ||
International sales are 83.7% of the total and Asia alone is 76.0%, tying results to a few regional customers and trade policy. Bear case | Asia share stays below 80% and no major customer cuts orders over 12 months. | ↑Improving |
| CounterExport controls or a regional capital-spending pause could cut revenue sharply, and three HIGH-rated concentration risks are flagged. | ||
Axcelis beat EPS estimates in all of the last 4 quarters, including $1.06 versus $0.89 in August 2026, for an average surprise of 18.5%. Earnings | The November 5 report extends the streak to a fifth consecutive beat. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterSemiconductor equipment is cyclical, and beats on past estimates do not protect against a guidance cut on weaker orders. | ||
The price of $100.07 is 27.4% below the $127.50 analyst target, against 14.2% downside to the stop, a reward-to-risk of 1.9. Targets | The price rebounds toward $127.50 as oversold conditions (RSI 28) clear. | ↑Improving |
| CounterThe price is in a drawdown of 48% from its high, with falling on-balance volume, and oversold stocks can keep falling. | ||
Momentum scores 2.8 out of 10, with RSI at 28, falling on-balance volume and the price below its 200-day average, which is still rising 4.3% per 30 days. Momentum breakdown | The price reclaims its 200-day average while the average stays upward sloping. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterCapitulation selling with a 5.5% gap down shows sellers in control ahead of earnings. | ||
CounterEarnings quality is flagged RED at only 45% FCF/NI, so reported growth may not be backed by cash.
CounterExport controls or a regional capital-spending pause could cut revenue sharply, and three HIGH-rated concentration risks are flagged.
CounterSemiconductor equipment is cyclical, and beats on past estimates do not protect against a guidance cut on weaker orders.
CounterThe price is in a drawdown of 48% from its high, with falling on-balance volume, and oversold stocks can keep falling.
CounterCapitulation selling with a 5.5% gap down shows sellers in control ahead of earnings.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 4.0 |
| P/S | 8.0 |
| EV/EBITDA | 0.0 |
| Fwd P/E | 6.9 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 3.0 |
| ROA | 2.7 |
| Gross margin | 4.6 |
| Op margin | 3.8 |
| Net margin | 5.4 |
| Current ratio | 8.1 |
| FCF quality | 3.6 |
| Moat | 7.1 |
| Piotroski F | 8.9 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 5.2 |
| EPS growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 3.5 |
| MACD | 0.0 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 2.2 |
| Volume | 4.9 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 5.0 |
| Price target | 9.8 |
| erm sentiment | 5.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 5.0 |
| holder change | 8.8 |
| notable moves | 7.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 7.1 |
| quality rank | 4.2 |
| growth rank | 1.3 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 9.3 |
| support resistance | 9.7 |
| 52w position | 0.0 |
| gap | 6.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 6.6 |
| days to cover | 6.4 |
| volatility | 0.0 |
| put call | 0.0 |
| implied vol | 0.0 |
| max pain risk | 5.0 |
| beta | 3.7 |
| debt equity | 9.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 3.5 |
| earnings history | 10.0 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 10.0 |
Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.
L4:PATH_F_SELLSetup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -52% (>40% off 52w high)
The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 4.6 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Growth at 7.6) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:2.3<4.5, EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:0d<=7d) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 2.56 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.
The strongest dimensions are Growth at 7.6, Catalyst at 7.1, and Insider at 6.9; the weakest are Momentum at 2.3, Risk (lower is worse) at 3.9, and Peer rank at 4.8. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 2.56 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifForward P/E exceeds 25x from the current 19.0x.
Trip ifPrice falls to $93.07 or below, from the current $100.07.
Trip ifAsia share of sales exceeds 80% from the current 76.0%.
Trip ifThe 200-day average slope falls below 0% per 30 days from the current +4.3%.