Skip to main content
ACCOAcco Brands CorporationBuy Wait5.2·$4.57
ACCO · Why this verdict

Why Acco Brands (ACCO) is rated BUY WAIT

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictBUY WAIT
Overall score5.2/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroRISK_OFF

Thesis pillars

Concentration risk — Geographic: Americas (59.0%) and Supplier: lower cost countries, primarily in Asia (60.0%) leave the business exposed to regional demand and supply disruption.

↓Deteriorating
Bear case
Expectation
Geographic and supplier concentration should stay at or below current 59% and 60% levels without a supply shock.

CounterConcentration in a mature office products franchise is long-standing and has coexisted with steady earnings beats, so the risk may be priced already.

The stock is attractively valued, with forward P/E of 4.5x and PEG of 0.75, giving a value score of 9.0 at a $4.30 share price.

→Stable
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
Forward P/E should stay below 8x while earnings hold, and price should re-rate toward the $6.80 analyst target.

CounterA forward P/E of 4.5x may signal that the market expects earnings to fall; earnings growth scores 0.0, so the cheapness could be a value trap.

Dividend: 7.0%, with a dividend safety score of 6.5, offers income while waiting for a re-rating.

↓Deteriorating
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
The dividend should be maintained at the current level through the next 12 months with FCF covering the payout.

CounterEarnings quality warning: 70% FCF/NI, and weak net margin (1.9) and earnings growth leave the payout vulnerable to a cut.

Market cap $397M below $400M minimum keeps the stock outside the investable universe, and the small-cap size ($0.4B) sits below institutional reach.

↓Deteriorating
Warnings
Expectation
Market cap should rise above $400M to rejoin the investable universe if the share price recovers.

CounterThe $3M shortfall is tiny, so a small price rise would flip this, yet the same low-float status limits institutional demand and keeps the stock cheap.

Momentum failed its gate at 4.0 (below the engine's 4.5 threshold) with falling OBV volume distribution, and revenue growth scores only 3.8.

→Stable
Engine gate (failed)
Expectation
Momentum should recover above 4.5 and OBV should turn up over the next two quarters.

CounterThe stock still trades above its 200-day average and has beaten estimates in 2 of the last 4 quarters, so the momentum weakness may be temporary.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E9.5
P/S10.0
EV/EBITDA6.9
Fwd P/E10.0
PEG8.1
Analyst target9.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 4.7x
  • ▸PEG: 0.81
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

4.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE3.0
ROA1.9
Gross margin2.6
Op margin3.4
Net margin1.9
Current ratio6.9
FCF quality5.3
Moat4.2
Piotroski F7.8
  • ▸Earnings quality warning: 70% FCF/NI
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 7/9

Growth

1.9/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth3.8
EPS growth0.0

Momentum

6.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.0
MACD6.7
OBV10.0
MA position9.0
Volume3.4
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

7.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.0
Analyst rating6.8
Price target9.9
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (3.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 75%

Insider

5.8/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change5.4
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)

Peer rank

2.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.8
quality rank3.3
growth rank0.0

Technical

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger2.7
support resistance2.9
52w position9.3

Risk (lower is worse)

3.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest6.4
days to cover0.7
volatility5.8
put call0.0
implied vol2.1
beta6.3
debt equity4.1
  • ▸Elevated put/call: 22.00
  • ▸High IV: 67%
  • ▸Concentration risks: 2 HIGH, 1 MED (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)

Catalyst

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history5.6
earnings timing5.0
surprise avg10.0
dividend safety6.5
news activity5.0
  • ▸Earnings in 3 days
  • ▸Dividend: 6.6%

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Earnings in 3 days. Wait until post-earnings.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L3:NEWS_BLOCK|ENTRY_STICKY:WITHIN_BAND
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:6.8>=5.5
  • ASYMMETRY:5.4>=1.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:3d<=7d
Warning (1)
  • 8K_CSUITE_CHANGE:5.02 (officer departure/appointment)
Reward-to-Risk
5.44
Upside
+48.8%
Downside
9.0%
Sizing output
STARTER

SetupBreakout — Golden cross, above all MAs, RSI 63, MACD bullish

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.4B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.4B<$5B

Investment implication

A recent news event triggered an L3 news-block on the verdict path. Trigger: Earnings in 3 days. Wait until post-earnings. The 10-dimension scores remain Value at 8.9 (strongest), but EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:3d<=7d also fails — the news block is the proximate trigger, not the sole driver.

The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.9, Sentiment at 7.5, and Momentum at 6.8; the weakest are Growth at 1.9, Peer rank at 2.3, and Risk (lower is worse) at 3.6. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 5.44 and an engine sizing output of STARTER.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Deep Value Low Multiples

    Trip ifForward P/E rises above 10x from current 4.5x due to falling earnings estimates.

  • P2Dividend Yield Support

    Trip ifDividend yield falls below 3% from current 7.0% due to a payout cut.

  • P3Concentration Risk Americas Asia

    Trip ifAmericas revenue share exceeds 65% from current 59.0%.

  • P4Market Cap Below Universe Minimum

    Trip ifMarket cap falls below $300M from current $397M.

  • P5Weak Momentum And Growth

    Trip ifMomentum score stays below 4.5 for 2 consecutive quarters.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ACCO › Why this verdict