Skip to main content
FRMEFirst Merchants CorporationHold6.1·$41.89
HoldModerate Confidence
Investment thesis

First Merchants Corporation offers an inexpensive forward multiple of roughly 9 times and a breakout chart structure with four consecutive earnings beats, but with the stock priced essentially at the analyst consensus target, declining revenues, and high geographic concentration, the setup favors waiting for analyst upgrades before adding.

Thesis pillars

  • Cheap Valuation With Breakout Setup→Stable
  • Stock At Analyst Target→Stable
  • Geographic Concentration Limits Growth↓Deteriorating
  • +1 more pillar — see the Why tab for full reasoning

Pillars as of Jul 3, 2026, based on the 10-K filed Feb 25, 2026· older than 90 days

Full reasoning →

Open full analysis

First Merchants Corporation (FRME) Stock Analysis

HoldValueGrowthModerate Confidence

Financial Services · Banks - Regional

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $41.89, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Geographic: Indiana, Ohio, Michigan; Concentration risk — Regulatory: FDIC and Indiana DFI.

First Merchants Corporation is a financial holding company headquartered in Muncie, Indiana, operating 111 banking locations solely in Indiana, Ohio, and Michigan through its subsidiary First Merchants Bank. The bank earns revenue from commercial and consumer lending, deposits,... Read more

$41.89-3.8% A.UpsideScore 6.1/10#90 of 222 Banks - Regional
QualityF-score8 / 9FCF yield—
IncomeYield3.53%(5y avg 3.49%)Payout45.34%sustainable
Stop $40.33Analyst target $40.31(reached)A.R:R -0.5:1
Analyst consensus$46.33+10.6%6 analysts with price targets
$41.89price
$46.33mean
$48

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $41.89, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Geographic: Indiana, Ohio, Michigan; Concentration risk — Regulatory: FDIC and Indiana DFI. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Score 6.1/10, moderate confidence.

Passes 6/8 gates (positive momentum, clean insider activity, news events none recent, earnings proximity 81d clear, semi cycle peak clear, materials cycle peak clear). Fails on favorable risk/reward ratio. Suitability: aggressive.

10-K grounded · weekly refresh

About First Merchants Corporation

About First Merchants Corporation

First Merchants Corporation held $19.0 billion in consolidated assets, $15.3 billion in deposits, and $2.5 billion in stockholders' equity at December 31, 2025—reflecting a February 1, 2026 acquisition of First Savings Financial Group, a $2.4 billion institution headquartered in Jeffersonville, Indiana. The company operates 111 banking locations exclusively in Indiana, Ohio, and Michigan through its single community banking segment, with the Bank subject to primary oversight by the FDIC and the Indiana DFI and the holding company regulated by the Federal Reserve.

First Merchants generates revenue primarily through net interest income on its commercial and consumer loan and investment portfolio, supplemented by fee income from treasury management, private wealth advisory services through First Merchants Private Wealth Advisors, and mortgage banking. Funding relies on $15.3 billion in total deposits, supplemented where needed by brokered certificates of deposit, repurchase agreements, federal funds purchased, and Federal Home Loan Bank advances; the 10-K notes that inability to access these sources at maturity could constrain financial flexibility. Capital ratios at December 31, 2025 included a CET1 of 11.70%, tier 1 of 11.86%, and total risk-based capital of 13.41%—each above the Basel III minimums inclusive of the 2.5% conservation buffer. The bank competes with national, regional, and internet banks as well as credit unions and finance companies across its three-state footprint.

Show full overview

The 10-K notes that allowances for credit losses under the fully phased-in CECL methodology—fully reflected in regulatory capital on January 1, 2024—are sensitive to macro forecasts and management judgment, and that material additions to the allowance could materially reduce net income. First Merchants' credit strategy emphasizes diversification across regional geography, industry, and customer level, supported by an independent loan review function and a loan watch list, but the filing acknowledges that credit losses may exceed allowance levels if adverse conditions materialize. The February 2026 acquisition of First Savings Financial Group, adding $1.9 billion in loans, introduces near-term integration risk for the credit portfolio.

See also: Financial Services · Banks - Regional

From First Merchants Corporation's most recent 10-K filing, extracted June 10, 2026.

news + 30-day 8-K events · 5-min refresh

Recent developments

No fresh coverage since Oct 21, 2026

Recent Developments — First Merchants Corporation

Latest item Oct 21, 2026 · Generated 2026-11-05T11:39:29Z.

TrendMatrix Research · upcoming catalyst calendar

Upcoming dated catalysts

Mon, Jan 25, 202781d to earnings· next earnings call

Thesis

Rewards
Sector modifier (Financial Services): +1.0
Strong earnings beat streak (3/4)
Earnings estimates trending UP
Risks
Concentration risk — Geographic: Indiana, Ohio, Michigan
Concentration risk — Regulatory: FDIC and Indiana DFI
Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining

Key Metrics

P/E (TTM)13.3
P/E (Fwd)9.6
Mkt Cap$2.6B
EV/EBITDA—
Profit Mgn29.2%
ROE7.8%
Rev Growth21.0%
Beta0.90
Dividend3.53%
Analysts with ratings12

Quality Signals

Piotroski F8/9

Options Flow

P/C53.00bearish
IV51%elevated

Concentration Risks(10-K Item 1A)

  • HIGHGeographicIndiana, Ohio, Michigan
    10-K Item 1: 'The Bank includes 111 banking locations in Indiana, Ohio, and Michigan.'
  • HIGHregulatoryFDIC and Indiana DFI
    10-K Item 1: 'The Bank is subject to the primary regulatory oversight, supervision and examination of the FDIC and the Indiana DFI.'

Material Events(8-K, last 90d)

  • 2026-05-19Item 5.02LOW
    On May 19, 2026, director Gary Lehman (Board member since 2011) retired from First Merchants Corporation's Board, effective immediately. Paul Fultz was appointed same day to fill the vacancy, with term through the 2027 Annual Meeting. No disagreement with Corporation cited.
    SEC filing →

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

Rating Breakdown

1 floor-breaker

Technicals below the gate floor. Component breakdown shows what dragged the score down.static

Bollinger
0.4
Support Resistance
1.7
Gap
5.0
52w Position
8.6
GatesA.R:R -0.5=NEGATIVEExecutive change: officer departure/appointmentMomentum 7.7>=5.5Insider activity: OKNEWS EVENTS NONE RECENTEARNINGS PROXIMITY 81d clearSEMI CYCLE PEAK CLEARMATERIALS CYCLE PEAK CLEARSuitability: Aggressive
RSI
70 · Overbought
↑ 20D MA↑ 50D MA↑ 200D MAGOLDEN CROSSSupport $38.38Resistance $42.60

Price Targets

A.Upside-3.8%
A.R:R-0.5:1

Position Sizing

ConvictionNone
Suggested %0%
Max %0%
RegimeRisk-Off

Risk Alerts

! Target reached (-3.8% upside)
! News modifier suppressed: positive news (+1) cannot lift HOLD to buy-class with analyst upside -3.8% (lift floor +1.5%)
! Negative risk/reward — downside exceeds upside

Earnings

B
B
B
M
3/4 beats
Next Earnings2027-01-25 (81d)

Verdict History

reverse chrono — latest first
Loading history...
Verdicts are recorded on every nightly pipeline run. Rows capture transitions (verdict flips, score deltas ≥0.3, entry/TP/SL changes). Rows with a ▶ can be expanded to see the change reason. Aggregate cohort performance is tracked in the recommendation ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FRME stock a buy right now?

Hold if already holding. Not a fresh buy at $41.89, but acceptable to hold if already in. Reasons: Concentration risk — Geographic: Indiana, Ohio, Michigan; Concentration risk — Regulatory: FDIC and Indiana DFI. Chart setup: No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed. Maintain position. Not compelling to add more. Analyst target $40.31 reached (−3.8%), stop $40.33 (−3.9%), A.R:R -0.5:1. Score 6.1/10, moderate confidence.

What is the FRME stock price target?

Analyst target $40.31 reached (−3.8% from $41.89); no take-profit level is published. Analyst target $40.31 reached (−3.8%), stop $40.33 (−3.9%), A.R:R -0.5:1. Stop-loss: $40.33.

What are the risks of investing in FRME?

Concentration risk — Geographic: Indiana, Ohio, Michigan; Concentration risk — Regulatory: FDIC and Indiana DFI; Analyst target reached - limited upside remaining.

Is FRME overvalued or undervalued?

First Merchants Corporation trades at a P/E of 13.3 (forward 9.6). TrendMatrix value score: 7.9/10. Verdict: Hold.

What do analysts say about FRME?

12 analysts rate FRME, with a consensus score of 4.0/5. 6 analysts publish price targets averaging $46.

What does First Merchants Corporation do?First Merchants Corporation is a financial holding company headquartered in Muncie, Indiana, operating 111 banking...

First Merchants Corporation is a financial holding company headquartered in Muncie, Indiana, operating 111 banking locations solely in Indiana, Ohio, and Michigan through its subsidiary First Merchants Bank. The bank earns revenue from commercial and consumer lending, deposits, mortgage banking, and private wealth management, reporting $19.0 billion in consolidated assets and $15.3 billion in deposits as of December 31, 2025.

Related stocks: MBIN (Merchants Bancorp) · BWFG (Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.) · GCBC (Greene County Bancorp, Inc.) · FMNB (Farmers National Banc Corp.) · MCBS (MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.)
Home › Stocks › FRME

Latest news

Latest News

Yahoo Finance106d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative106d agoEarnings
MarketBeat106d ago
TradingView106d ago
Marketscreener.com106d agoEarnings
The Manila Times106d agoEarnings
StockStory197d agoEarnings
MarketBeat197d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative197d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com197d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com15d agoEarnings
Quiver Quantitative15d agoEarnings
StockStory15d ago
Yahoo Finance15d agoEarnings
MarketBeat15d ago
Yahoo Finance15d agoEarnings
Marketscreener.com15d agoEarnings
MarketBeat113d agoEarnings
Yahoo Finance22d agoEarnings
TradingView22d agoEarnings
Loading more...