Why Relmada Therapeutics (RLMD) is rated HOLD
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Show full disclosure ▾Hide full disclosure ▴
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
Engine thesis — one sentence
Relmada Therapeutics offers a highly favorable analyst-target upside per the engine, but that case rests on a binary clinical outcome against a backdrop of cash burn, sub-floor quality, and a persistent earnings-miss streak.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
Thesis pillars
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Relmada shows a strongly favorable risk/reward per the engine — 75.5% upside to the analyst-target take-profit versus 14.4% downside — reflecting a binary biotech setup where a positive catalyst could substantially re-rate the stock. Estimated upside | The stock should close a meaningful portion of the gap toward the $11.02 take-profit target over the next 12 months if the bull case plays out. | Tripped→Stable |
| CounterWith only light analyst coverage backing the 102% upside figure, the target may be driven by one or two optimistic outliers rather than a well-vetted consensus. | ||
The business quality score sits below the engine's floor, reflecting ongoing cash burn and no competitive moat, meaning the investment case depends almost entirely on clinical or regulatory catalysts rather than current fundamentals. Quality breakdown | Cash burn should not accelerate further, preserving runway through the company's next major catalyst without a highly dilutive raise. | →Stable |
| CounterCash burn without a moat is typical for a clinical-stage biotech and may not predict outcome; the real driver of returns will be trial data, not these balance-sheet metrics. | ||
The V9 momentum gate failed (3.4 versus the 4.5 threshold) with the stock in a range-bound setup (RSI 45, mid-Bollinger-band), indicating no clear near-term technical catalyst despite the favorable longer-term asymmetry. Engine gate (failed) | The stock should break out of its current range, either up through resistance or with the momentum score clearing 4.5, within the next few months. | →Stable |
| CounterA prolonged range-bound pattern with falling on-balance volume could instead resolve to the downside if buying interest continues to wane. | ||
The company has missed consensus estimates in 3 of its last 4 quarters with a deeply negative average surprise (-208%), indicating estimates have been persistently and substantially wrong. Avg surprise pct | The miss streak should break, or at minimum the magnitude of misses should narrow significantly, at the next report. | ↑Improving |
| CounterFor a small clinical-stage biotech with near-zero EPS, percentage-based earnings surprises can be extremely noisy and may not reflect meaningful operational deterioration. | ||
Recent LLM-scored news sentiment is positive (+0.70), providing a modest qualitative tailwind alongside the quantitative upside case, though based on only a single data point. Sentiment breakdown | Subsequent news sentiment readings should stay positive or improve as more data points accumulate. | ↑Improving |
| CounterA sentiment score built from a single news item carries essentially no statistical weight and could easily reverse with the next headline. | ||
Relmada shows a strongly favorable risk/reward per the engine — 75.5% upside to the analyst-target take-profit versus 14.4% downside — reflecting a binary biotech setup where a positive catalyst could substantially re-rate the stock.
Tripped→Stable- Expectation
- The stock should close a meaningful portion of the gap toward the $11.02 take-profit target over the next 12 months if the bull case plays out.
CounterWith only light analyst coverage backing the 102% upside figure, the target may be driven by one or two optimistic outliers rather than a well-vetted consensus.
The business quality score sits below the engine's floor, reflecting ongoing cash burn and no competitive moat, meaning the investment case depends almost entirely on clinical or regulatory catalysts rather than current fundamentals.
→Stable- Expectation
- Cash burn should not accelerate further, preserving runway through the company's next major catalyst without a highly dilutive raise.
CounterCash burn without a moat is typical for a clinical-stage biotech and may not predict outcome; the real driver of returns will be trial data, not these balance-sheet metrics.
The V9 momentum gate failed (3.4 versus the 4.5 threshold) with the stock in a range-bound setup (RSI 45, mid-Bollinger-band), indicating no clear near-term technical catalyst despite the favorable longer-term asymmetry.
→Stable- Expectation
- The stock should break out of its current range, either up through resistance or with the momentum score clearing 4.5, within the next few months.
CounterA prolonged range-bound pattern with falling on-balance volume could instead resolve to the downside if buying interest continues to wane.
The company has missed consensus estimates in 3 of its last 4 quarters with a deeply negative average surprise (-208%), indicating estimates have been persistently and substantially wrong.
↑Improving- Expectation
- The miss streak should break, or at minimum the magnitude of misses should narrow significantly, at the next report.
CounterFor a small clinical-stage biotech with near-zero EPS, percentage-based earnings surprises can be extremely noisy and may not reflect meaningful operational deterioration.
Recent LLM-scored news sentiment is positive (+0.70), providing a modest qualitative tailwind alongside the quantitative upside case, though based on only a single data point.
↑Improving- Expectation
- Subsequent news sentiment readings should stay positive or improve as more data points accumulate.
CounterA sentiment score built from a single news item carries essentially no statistical weight and could easily reverse with the next headline.
Per-dimension breakdown
Quality
1.2/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 0.0 |
| ROA | 0.0 |
| Gross margin | 0.0 |
| Op margin | 0.0 |
| Net margin | 0.0 |
| Current ratio | 5.0 |
| FCF quality | 0.0 |
| Moat | 3.8 |
| Piotroski F | 2.2 |
- ▸Cash-burning (FCF negative)
- ▸No competitive moat
- ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 2/9
- ▸Quality concerns
Growth
5.0/10data confidence 50%Momentum
3.0/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 3.5 |
| MACD | 4.0 |
| OBV | 1.5 |
| MA position | 1.5 |
| Volume | 4.3 |
- ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
- ▸Below 200-MA, MA slope flat
Sentiment
8.0/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| news sentiment | 10.0 |
| Analyst rating | 5.0 |
| Price target | 10.0 |
- ▸Positive news sentiment (+1.00)
- ▸Analyst upside: 220%
Insider
8.2/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 8.0 |
| insider conviction | 8.0 |
| holder change | 10.0 |
| notable moves | 7.0 |
- ▸Notable insider buying — $1,671,990 (0.447% of mkt cap)
- ▸Institutions accumulating
Peer rank
4.3/10data confidence 80%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 5.0 |
| quality rank | 2.2 |
| growth rank | 5.0 |
Technical
5.3/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 7.6 |
| support resistance | 8.2 |
| 52w position | 0.0 |
Risk (lower is worse)
3.8/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 3.3 |
| days to cover | 0.0 |
| volatility | 0.0 |
| beta | 9.9 |
| news risk | 6.0 |
- ▸Concentration risks: 1 HIGH (10-K Item 1A — sized via position_sizing, validated via buy_confidence)
Catalyst
3.2/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 0.0 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 0.0 |
| news activity | 6.0 |
- ▸Earnings concerns: 1B/3M
How the verdict was assembled
Market cap $374M below $400M minimum. Not in investable universe.
Engine technical detail
L1:HARD_BLOCK:MARKET_CAP- INSIDER:OK
- 8K:CLEAN
- NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
- EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:30d clear
- SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
- MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
- MOMENTUM:3.0<4.5
- DEATH_CROSS:HARD_BLOCK
- ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
SetupFalling Knife — Death cross, below all MAs, RSI 34, MACD bearish
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -58% (>40% off 52w high), Binary industry: Biotechnology
Investment implication
The HOLD_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 3.0<4.5 outcome against Insider at 8.2 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.
The strongest dimensions are Insider at 8.2, Sentiment at 8.0, and Technical at 5.3; the weakest are Quality at 1.2, Momentum at 3.0, and Catalyst at 3.2. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
What would invalidate the thesis
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
- P1High Asymmetry Analyst UpsideTripped
Trip ifPrice falls below the $5.84 stop-loss level, more than 7% below current levels.
- P2Quality Below Floor Cash Burn
Trip ifThe company announces a dilutive equity raise that exceeds 15% of shares outstanding.
- P3Momentum Gate Failure Range Bound
Trip ifThe stock trades in a range narrower than 10% for more than 4 consecutive months without breaking out.
- P4Persistent Earnings Misses
Trip ifThe company misses consensus EPS by more than 100% for a 4th consecutive quarter.
- P5Positive News Sentiment
Trip ifNews sentiment falls below 0 across the next 3 reported news items.