Skip to main content
PSQLPasqal Holding SASell4.1·$5.35
PSQL · Why this verdict

Why Pasqal Holding (PSQL) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.1/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Pasqal is a speculative, cash-burning hardware company (free cash flow at negative 77% of revenue, quality 2.6) trading 77% below its high, with heavy insider buying and a 148.9% gap to the analyst target but broken momentum.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality is 2.6, below the 4.0 floor, with free cash flow at negative 77% of revenue, a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 and no competitive moat.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Cash burn narrows to better than -40% of revenue and quality rises above 4.0 within 12 months.

CounterA gross margin component of 8.1 suggests the product economics work, so heavy burn may reflect investment in scale rather than a broken model.

Insiders bought $7,382,811 (0.613% of market cap) across 2 purchases with no sales in 90 days, a bullish signal.

→Stable
Insider transaction read
Expectation
Insider buying continues and net insider activity stays positive over the next 12 months.

CounterOne of the two purchases was unpriced and valued using a last-price proxy, so the dollar amount is approximate, and insiders buying at a 77% drawdown may be averaging down.

The analyst target of $14.11 sits 148.9% above the $5.67 price against 15.0% downside, an asymmetry of 9.93, though coverage is light.

↓Deteriorating
Upside pct
Expectation
Price converges toward the $14.11 analyst target over 12 months.

CounterWith only 4 analysts and a 193% raw implied upside, the target may be stale or anchored to optimistic projections for an unproven technology company.

Momentum is 3.0, below the 4.5 gate, with falling on-balance volume, a 52-week position component of 0.0 and a 77% drawdown from the high.

Tripped↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum rises above 4.5 and price recovers from the 52-week low area over 12 months.

CounterMACD component is 6.6, which suggests a bottoming pattern may be forming despite weak volume.

The volatility component is 0.0, indicating extreme price swings, though short interest and days-to-cover components score 9.9 and 10.0.

→Stable
Components
Expectation
Volatility declines and the risk score rises above 7.0 as the stock stabilizes.

CounterLow short interest limits squeeze potential and risk confidence is only 0.6, so the risk score is uncertain.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

0.0/10data confidence 20%
ComponentSub-score
P/S0.0
  • ▸Expensive valuation

Quality

2.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROA0.0
Gross margin8.1
Net margin0.0
Current ratio2.7
FCF quality0.0
Moat5.2
Piotroski F2.2
  • ▸Cash-burning: FCF -77% of revenue
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 2/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Momentum

2.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.0
MACD6.7
OBV1.0
MA position2.5
Volume0.0
  • ▸Capitulation risk (RSI 29, below 200MA)
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)

Sentiment

6.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment5.0
Analyst rating5.0
Price target10.0
  • ▸Analyst upside: 209%

Insider

8.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
materiality9.0
insider conviction8.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Heavy insider buying — $6,966,144 (0.590% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

2.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank0.5
quality rank0.0
growth rank5.0

Technical

6.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger9.0
support resistance10.0
52w position0.0
gap5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

6.6/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.9
days to cover10.0
volatility0.0

Catalyst

6.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
news activity6.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • MOMENTUM:2.6<4.5
Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -78% (>40% off 52w high)

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the MOMENTUM gate's 2.6<4.5 outcome against Insider at 8.5 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Insider at 8.5, Risk (lower is worse) at 6.6, and Sentiment at 6.5; the weakest are Value at 0.0, Peer rank at 2.6, and Momentum at 2.6. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Heavy Insider Buying

    Trip ifInsider net selling exceeds $1M in any 90-day window.

  • P2Cash Burning Weak Quality

    Trip ifFree cash flow stays below -60% of revenue for 4 consecutive quarters.

  • P3Large Analyst Target Gap

    Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $8, cutting upside to less than 40% from $5.67.

  • P4Negative Momentum Deep DrawdownTripped

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $5.38 stop level, more than 5% under $5.67.

  • P5High Volatility Risk

    Trip ifRisk score falls below 4.0 from the current 6.6.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › PSQL › Why this verdict