Skip to main content
PBAMPrivate Bancorp of America, IncHold6.6·$85.99
PBAM · Why this verdict

Why Private Bancorp of America (PBAM) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score6.6/10
ConfidenceHIGH
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Private Bancorp of America is a profitable regional bank with 35% margins and a reasonable forward P/E of 9.4x, but the price is already 0.3% above the analyst target, momentum is oversold and weak, and the latest quarter was an EPS miss, leaving no upside to justify adding.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The price of $82.30 is 0.3% above the analyst target of $82.02, so there is no upside to the target and the engine's asymmetry reading is negative.

→Stable
Upside pct
Expectation
Analyst targets are raised above $90 so that meaningful upside reopens within 12 months.

CounterCoverage is light (4 analysts) and targets typically lag price, so a price above target often triggers upward revisions rather than a ceiling.

Margins are strong at 35%, quality is 5.8 with a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and the forward P/E is 9.4x with a PEG of 0.49.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Margins stay near 35% and quality stays above 5.0 over the next 12 months.

CounterROE (5.6) and ROA (1.2) components are only mid-range, so strong margins may not convert to superior returns on capital.

EPS missed in the latest quarter ($1.97 against a $2.07 estimate, a 4.83% miss) and in the January 2026 quarter, giving 2 beats and 2 misses over the last 4 quarters.

↑Improving
Miss count
Expectation
EPS meets or beats consensus in the next 2 reports and the beat count rises above misses.

CounterBoth misses were small (under 5%) and the two beats were larger (13% and 19%), so the average surprise remains positive at 5.8%.

Momentum is 2.6, below the 4.5 gate, with RSI at 28, price below the 200-day average and falling on-balance volume, flagging capitulation risk.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Price reclaims the 200-day average and momentum rises above 4.5 over the next 12 months.

CounterRSI at 28 near the lower Bollinger band with a volume surge is a classic oversold-bounce setup, so selling may be exhausted.

The risk score is 9.2 with days-to-cover at 10.0, beta at 10 and volatility at 7.5, marking a low-risk holding.

↓Deteriorating
Components
Expectation
The risk score stays at or above 8.0 through the next 12 months.

CounterRisk confidence is only 0.6, and a regional bank can reprice quickly on credit or deposit stress.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.0/10data confidence 83%
ComponentSub-score
P/E8.8
P/S7.8
Fwd P/E9.3
PEG10.0
Analyst target4.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 9.7x
  • ▸PEG: 0.50
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

5.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE5.6
ROA1.2
Gross margin0.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Moat5.9
Piotroski F7.8
  • ▸Strong margins: 35%
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 7/9

Growth

6.1/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth6.3
EPS growth5.9

Momentum

6.2/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD10.0
OBV10.0
MA position5.5
Volume1.1
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

7.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment8.2
Analyst rating7.1
Price target7.2
  • ▸LLM news sentiment: +0.65 (n=2)
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (4.0) — signal dampened

Insider

7.3/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

6.3/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank6.2
quality rank8.3
growth rank5.8
  • ▸Superior ROE vs peers

Technical

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger3.6
support resistance2.8
52w position8.7

Risk (lower is worse)

8.2/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover10.0
volatility7.3
beta10.0
news risk5.5

Catalyst

4.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
earnings history3.3
surprise avg5.4
news activity6.0
  • ▸Earnings concerns: 2B/2M

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:6.2>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_BOOST:ANALYST:0.70
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:-0.3=NEGATIVE
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
-0.28
Upside
-1.4%
Downside
5.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 48 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.5B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:6.2>=5.5. Top dim: Risk (lower is worse) at 8.2; weakest: Catalyst at 4.9. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Risk (lower is worse) at 8.2, Value at 8.0, and Sentiment at 7.5; the weakest are Catalyst at 4.9, Technical at 5.0, and Quality at 5.8. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.28 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Analyst Target Exceeded

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $79.39 stop level, more than 3.5% under $82.30.

  • P2Profitable Bank Strong Margins

    Trip ifMargins fall to less than 25% from the current 35%.

  • P3Recent Earnings Misses

    Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P4Oversold Negative Momentum

    Trip ifMomentum score stays below 4.5 for more than 3 months.

  • P5Low Risk Score Strong

    Trip ifRisk score falls below 6.0.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › PBAM › Why this verdict