Skip to main content
MFPMidera Food Processing, Inc.Hold6.0·$41.84
MFP · Why this verdict

Why Midera Food Processing (MFP) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score6.0/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Midera Food Processing is a high-scoring quality company (Piotroski 9/9) with insider buying, but the price has essentially reached the analyst target (0.2% below it) and earnings estimates are trending down, leaving no upside to justify adding.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The analyst target of $39.67 is only 0.2% above the $39.57 price against 8.8% downside to the stop, so asymmetry is 0.03 and fails the 1.5 gate.

↓Deteriorating
Upside pct
Expectation
Analyst targets are raised above $45 so that meaningful upside reopens within 12 months.

CounterTargets typically lag price in a rising market, so a reached target often precedes upward revisions rather than a ceiling.

The Piotroski F-Score is 9/9 and quality is 5.6, with a moat component of 6.5 and a current ratio component of 6.5.

→Stable
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Piotroski F-Score stays at or above 8 and quality stays above 5.0 over the next 12 months.

CounterA perfect Piotroski score is hard to hold, and gross and operating margin components (3.1 and 3.9) are only mid-low, so quality is not exceptional.

Earnings estimates are trending down and a sector modifier of -0.7 for Industrials reduces the adjusted score from 5.8 to 5.06, with forward P/E at 15.3x.

↑Improving
Bear case
Expectation
Earnings estimate revisions stabilize and turn upward within 12 months.

CounterEstimates trending down while the price holds at the target suggests the market already looks past near-term cuts.

Insiders bought $491,045 (0.027% of market cap) with no sales in 90 days, and institutions are accumulating.

→Stable
Insider transaction read
Expectation
Insider buying continues and institutional accumulation persists over the next 12 months.

CounterA single $491K purchase is small relative to market cap and may be a token signal rather than a conviction buy.

Momentum is 4.7, just above the 4.5 gate but below the 5.5 soft threshold, with rising on-balance volume offset by a weak moving-average position (2.5).

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum rises above 5.5 and the moving-average position improves over the next 12 months.

CounterMomentum sits only 0.2 above the hard gate, so a small price weakness would trip it.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
P/E0.0
P/S9.0
EV/EBITDA2.5
Fwd P/E7.8
PEG10.0
Analyst target4.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 15.5x
  • ▸PEG: 0.03

Quality

5.6/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin3.1
Op margin3.9
Net margin3.5
Current ratio6.5
Moat6.5
Piotroski F10.0
  • ▸Strong Piotroski F-Score: 9/9

Growth

5.8/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth5.8

Momentum

6.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD8.6
OBV10.0
MA position5.5
Volume4.5
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

6.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment8.5
Analyst rating5.0
Price target6.7
  • ▸LLM news sentiment: +0.70 (n=2)

Insider

7.8/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality6.5
holder change10.0
notable moves7.0
  • ▸Modest insider buying — $491,045 (0.027% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

5.2/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.1
quality rank3.4
growth rank6.7

Technical

5.0/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger3.8
support resistance5.1
52w position5.9
gap5.0

Risk (lower is worse)

5.7/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover6.8
volatility1.6
debt equity8.7

Catalyst

5.5/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
erm5.0
news activity6.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +1 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING).

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_SELL|L3:NEWS_MOD=+1
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:6.6>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:-0.6=NEGATIVE
Warning (0)

none

Reward-to-Risk
-0.59
Upside
-5.2%
Downside
8.7%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 55 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.8B<$5B

Investment implication

The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 5.3 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Insider at 7.8) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( ASYMMETRY:-0.6=NEGATIVE) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is -0.59 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.

The strongest dimensions are Insider at 7.8, Momentum at 6.6, and Sentiment at 6.6; the weakest are Technical at 5.0, Peer rank at 5.2, and Catalyst at 5.5. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.59 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Analyst Target Reached

    Trip ifPrice falls below the $37.35 stop level, more than 5% under $39.57.

  • P2Strong Piotroski Quality

    Trip ifPiotroski F-Score falls below 7 out of 9.

  • P3Downward Earnings Estimates

    Trip ifForward P/E exceeds 20x as forward earnings estimates are cut.

  • P4Insider Buying Support

    Trip ifInsider net selling exceeds $1M in any 90-day window.

  • P5Momentum Borderline Accumulation

    Trip ifMomentum score falls below 4.5.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › MFP › Why this verdict