Skip to main content
MEVOM Evo Global Acquisition Corp ISell4.8·$10.02
MEVO · Why this verdict

Why M Evo Global Acquisition Corp I (MEVO) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score4.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

M Evo Global Acquisition Corp I is a shell company with no operating margins, a Piotroski score of 0 of 9 and quality of 0.8, trading at $10.02 with only 0.2% distance to its $10.00 stop and no upside remaining, so it offers no engine-supported edge.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The company is classified as a shell company with 0.0 scores on gross, operating and net margin and a Piotroski F-Score of 0 of 9, so it has no operating business to value.

—
Industry
Expectation
Quality stays below 4.0 until a business combination brings an operating company.

CounterShell companies are structurally evaluated on deal prospects, so standard quality metrics say little about the value of a future combination.

Price of $10.02 sits only 0.2% above the $10.00 stop level, leaving minimal downside distance while the engine shows 0.0% upside.

→Stable
Gates warning
Expectation
Price stays in a narrow band near $10 with no break above the $11.52 default target over 12 months.

CounterPrice barely moving means downside is also limited, and a business combination announcement could trigger a sharp re-rating.

Momentum of 6.5 clears the engine's 5.5 bar, with rising on-balance volume showing accumulation.

↑Improving
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum stays above 5.5 while price holds above its moving averages.

CounterWith near-zero volatility in a shell, small flows can move indicators sharply, so momentum scores carry little information.

The current ratio score of 0.5 is the weakest part of the balance sheet, consistent with quality concerns of 0.8 overall.

→Stable
Components
Expectation
The current ratio score improves above 3.0 only after a transaction closes.

CounterA shell's assets are typically held in a trust, so a low current ratio may reflect classification rather than real liquidity stress.

The chart is range-bound (RSI 60, mid Bollinger band) and the engine identifies no clear edge, so there is no technical entry signal.

→Stable
Chart pattern detection
Expectation
RSI stays below 70 and the range holds until a catalyst appears.

CounterRange-bound action in a shell can end abruptly when a merger target is announced.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Quality

0.8/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio0.5
Moat4.5
Piotroski F0.0
  • ▸No competitive moat
  • ▸Weak Piotroski F-Score: 0/9
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Momentum

5.8/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD4.0
OBV10.0
MA position4.5
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

5.0/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank5.0
growth rank5.0

Technical

6.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger5.2
support resistance7.6
52w position8.0

Risk (lower is worse)

10.0/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
short interest10.0
days to cover10.0
volatility10.0

Catalyst

5.0/10data confidence 50%

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.8>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 49 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.4B<$5B

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects clean gate clearance against Risk (lower is worse) at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 0.00.

The strongest dimensions are Risk (lower is worse) at 10.0, Technical at 6.9, and Momentum at 5.8; the weakest are Quality at 0.8, Catalyst at 5.0, and Peer rank at 5.0. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Shell Company No Operations

    Trip ifQuality score rises above 4.0 from current 0.8.

  • P2Price Pinned Near Stop Level

    Trip ifPrice rises above $11.52, the 15% default target, from current $10.02.

  • P3Volume Accumulation Momentum

    Trip ifMomentum score falls below 4.5 from current 6.5.

  • P4Weak Liquidity Score

    Trip ifCurrent ratio score rises above 3.0 from current 0.5.

  • P5Range Bound Chart No Edge

    Trip ifRSI rises above 70 from current 60.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › MEVO › Why this verdict