Skip to main content
KRSAKorsana Biosciences, Inc.Sell5.8·$31.66
KRSA · Why this verdict

Why Korsana Biosciences (KRSA) is rated SELL

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictSELL
Overall score5.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroNEUTRAL
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

Korsana is a speculative biotech with below-floor quality (2.5), a 43% drawdown from its high and only 12.9% upside against 15.0% downside, partly offset by narrowing losses, accumulation and positive analyst sentiment.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

Quality of 2.5 is below the 4.0 floor, with gross, operating and net margin scores at 0.0, supporting an exit stance.

—
Warnings
Expectation
Quality score rises above 4.0 only as revenue and margins appear over 12 months.

CounterStandard quality metrics penalize pre-revenue biotechs structurally, and a current ratio score of 5 suggests adequate near-term liquidity.

The stock is classified as speculative, down 43% from its 52-week high in a binary-outcome biotechnology industry.

—
Suitability rationale
Expectation
The drawdown narrows below 20% only if clinical milestones are met over 12 months.

CounterA deep drawdown can mark a base for recovery, and rising on-balance volume shows accumulation despite the decline.

Both recorded quarters beat estimates, with the latest EPS of -$0.19 versus a -$0.38 estimate, a 50% positive surprise.

—
Earnings
Expectation
Quarterly EPS loss stays at or below $0.25 per share over the next 4 quarters.

CounterOnly two quarters are on record, one from 2022, so the beat pattern is too thin to be reliable.

Analysts see 30% upside and news sentiment is positive at +0.70, supporting a constructive view.

—
Sentiment breakdown
Expectation
Analyst upside stays above 15% as coverage broadens beyond the current light coverage.

CounterSentiment rests on one news article and light analyst coverage, so the signal is dampened and fragile.

Price is 12.9% below the analyst-based target against 15.0% downside, an asymmetry of 0.86 versus the 1.5 required.

—
Engine gate (failed)
Expectation
Asymmetry improves above 1.5 only after a pullback toward support or a higher analyst target.

CounterA range-bound chart with rising on-balance volume could break upward on a clinical catalyst, making the fixed 15% downside overstated.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.5/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst target7.5
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

2.5/10data confidence 86%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin0.0
Op margin0.0
Net margin0.0
Current ratio5.0
Moat5.5
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Quality concerns

Growth

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Momentum

5.9/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI5.5
MACD1.2
OBV10.0
MA position6.0
Volume10.0
vol acceleration2.9
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA
  • ▸Volume surge (2.1x avg) on selloff

Sentiment

8.1/10data confidence 67%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating7.3
Price target9.1
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (5.0) — signal dampened
  • ▸Analyst upside: 39%

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

5.7/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank5.0
quality rank5.0
growth rank5.0

Technical

4.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger6.5
support resistance6.8
52w position0.7
gap4.0

Risk (lower is worse)

6.1/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover10.0
volatility0.0
beta4.3
debt equity10.0
  • ▸Concentration risks: 2 MED (10-K Item 1A)

Catalyst

10.0/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
earnings history10.0
surprise avg10.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Quality below minimum threshold.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L1:HARD_BLOCK:QUALITY_FLOOR
Passed (6)
  • MOMENTUM:5.9>=5.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:1.4<1.5@spot
Warning (1)
  • 8K_FLAG:5.01
Reward-to-Risk
1.39
Upside
+20.9%
Downside
15.0%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 49 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.4B) below institutional reach

SuitabilitySpeculative — Drawdown -47% (>40% off 52w high), Binary industry: Biotechnology

Investment implication

The SELL_IF_HOLDING verdict reflects the ASYMMETRY gate's 1.4<1.5@spot outcome against Catalyst at 10.0 and asymmetric R:R of 1.39.

The strongest dimensions are Catalyst at 10.0, Sentiment at 8.1, and Value at 7.5; the weakest are Quality at 2.5, Technical at 4.5, and Insider at 5.0. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 1.39 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Quality Below Minimum Floor

    Trip ifQuality score rises above 4.0 from current 2.5 for 2 consecutive quarters.

  • P2Binary Biotech Deep Drawdown

    Trip ifDrawdown from the 52-week high narrows to less than 20% from current 43%.

  • P3Narrowing Losses Earnings Beats

    Trip ifQuarterly EPS loss widens to more than $0.40 per share from -$0.19 latest.

  • P4Positive Analyst News Sentiment

    Trip ifAnalyst upside falls below 10% from current 30%.

  • P5Insufficient Reward To Risk

    Trip ifAsymmetry ratio rises above 1.5 from current 0.86.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › KRSA › Why this verdict