Value
8.9/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 5.9 |
| P/S | 9.8 |
| EV/EBITDA | 8.2 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.5 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 8.8x
- ▸PEG: 0.24
- ▸Attractively valued
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
BWA is cheap at 8.7x forward P/E with 37.8% upside to the analyst target and excellent 209% cash conversion, but heavy customer and geographic concentration, an oversold downtrend and insider selling argue for caution.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Cash conversion is excellent at 209% FCF/NI, and earnings growth scores 10.0/10, even though the business has no competitive moat. Quality breakdown | Free cash flow stays above net income. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterNet margin scores only 1.7/10, so a high FCF/NI ratio may reflect a small denominator and depreciation rather than strength. | ||
At $51.63 the stock trades at 8.7x forward P/E and is 37.8% below the $71.16 analyst target against 7.7% downside, a reward-to-risk of 4.9. Upside pct | Price moves toward the $71.16 target if earnings hold. | ↑Improving |
| CounterLow multiples on auto parts often reflect cyclical risk, and targets lag a falling price. | ||
Concentration is high: the top ten customers account for 71.0% of revenue and 84.0% of exposure is outside the United States. Bear case | Concentration stays above 60% in the top ten customers. | →Stable |
| CounterLarge automaker relationships are long-term contracts, and global diversification reduces dependence on any single market. | ||
Momentum is negative at 2.5/10, with RSI at 17, falling OBV and the price below the 200-day average, although that average is still rising 3.6% per 30 days. Momentum breakdown | Momentum stabilizes before price recovers above the 200-day average. | →Stable |
| CounterRSI 17 with a volume surge is a classic oversold setup, and the rising 200-day average points to a pullback in an uptrend. | ||
Insiders sold $5,420,379 net (8 sales) in 90 days, and revenue is declining 3%. Insider | Insider selling continues while revenue stays flat or lower. | →Stable |
| CounterThe sales are 0.052% of market cap and may be routine, and a 3% revenue decline is modest. | ||
CounterNet margin scores only 1.7/10, so a high FCF/NI ratio may reflect a small denominator and depreciation rather than strength.
CounterLow multiples on auto parts often reflect cyclical risk, and targets lag a falling price.
CounterLarge automaker relationships are long-term contracts, and global diversification reduces dependence on any single market.
CounterRSI 17 with a volume surge is a classic oversold setup, and the rising 200-day average points to a pullback in an uptrend.
CounterThe sales are 0.052% of market cap and may be routine, and a 3% revenue decline is modest.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 5.9 |
| P/S | 9.8 |
| EV/EBITDA | 8.2 |
| Fwd P/E | 9.5 |
| PEG | 10.0 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 3.0 |
| ROA | 4.3 |
| Gross margin | 0.0 |
| Op margin | 3.9 |
| Net margin | 1.7 |
| Current ratio | 5.2 |
| FCF quality | 10.0 |
| Moat | 3.9 |
| Piotroski F | 6.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 1.8 |
| EPS growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 3.0 |
| MACD | 0.0 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 2.2 |
| Volume | 2.4 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 7.3 |
| Price target | 9.5 |
| erm sentiment | 6.5 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 4.5 |
| insider conviction | 2.7 |
| holder change | 4.2 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 3.8 |
| quality rank | 4.9 |
| growth rank | 1.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 9.0 |
| support resistance | 9.2 |
| 52w position | 3.2 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 8.1 |
| days to cover | 8.4 |
| volatility | 3.3 |
| put call | 8.7 |
| implied vol | 5.1 |
| max pain risk | 3.0 |
| beta | 6.3 |
| debt equity | 7.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 6.5 |
| earnings history | 10.0 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 7.8 |
| dividend safety | 6.8 |
Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position. | News modifier +1 (SELL_IF_HOLDING → HOLD_IF_HOLDING).
L4:PATH_F_SELL|L3:NEWS_MOD=+1Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilityModerate — Balanced profile
The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 3.6 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Value at 8.9) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:1.7<4.5) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 4.84 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.
The strongest dimensions are Value at 8.9, Sentiment at 7.8, and Catalyst at 7.2; the weakest are Momentum at 1.7, Insider at 3.8, and Peer rank at 3.9. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 4.84 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifAnalyst target falls below $58, more than 18% under the current $71.16.
Trip ifFCF to net income conversion falls below 100% from current 209%.
Trip ifTop ten customers share exceeds 80% from current 71.0%.
Trip ifPrice drops to $49.28 or lower, the stop level, more than 4% below the current $51.63.
Trip ifRevenue growth falls below -8% YoY.