Skip to main content
BGRBlackRock Energy and Resources Hold5.8·$18.24
BGR · Why this verdict

Why BlackRock Energy and Resources (BGR) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score5.8/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

BlackRock Energy and Resources offers a 6.8% dividend, best-in-class margins and positive momentum, but declining revenue and a price near its 52-week high leave little room to add.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The 6.8% dividend with a safety score of 9.0 provides substantial income and supports holding the position.

→Stable
Catalyst breakdown
Expectation
The dividend is maintained at or near the current rate through the next four quarters.

CounterDistributions from a resource-focused fund depend on commodity-linked income and can be cut when that income falls.

Momentum at 7.2 is positive, with rising on-balance volume and the price above the 200-day average.

↓Deteriorating
Momentum breakdown
Expectation
Momentum stays above 5.5 over the next two quarters.

CounterThe price is only 1.2% below its 52-week high, so further gains may be limited.

Peer comparison shows best-in-class margins and superior ROE, with a quality rank of 9.2 out of 10.

→Stable
Peer-rank breakdown
Expectation
Margins stay above peer levels over 12 months.

CounterMargin scores of 10.0 may reflect fund accounting rather than operating strength.

Revenue is declining at -6%, which scores 1.1 for growth and limits capital appreciation.

→Stable
Growth breakdown
Expectation
Revenue declines slow and return to positive growth.

CounterFor a fund, revenue tracks commodity prices and a recovery in energy prices could reverse it quickly.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

8.0/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
P/E10.0
P/S0.0
PEG10.0
  • ▸PEG: 0.02
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

6.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
ROE8.2
ROA0.9
Gross margin10.0
Op margin10.0
Current ratio1.5
Moat7.2
Piotroski F6.7

Growth

1.1/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth1.1
  • ▸Declining revenue: -6%

Momentum

4.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI3.9
MACD8.4
OBV1.0
MA position9.0
Volume0.6
  • ▸Overbought (RSI 83)
  • ▸Volume distribution (falling OBV)
  • ▸Above 200-day MA

Sentiment

5.0/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Analyst rating5.0

Insider

6.9/10data confidence 75%
ComponentSub-score
materiality5.0
holder change8.6
notable moves7.0
  • ▸No net insider activity — $0 (0.000% of mkt cap)
  • ▸Institutions accumulating

Peer rank

6.6/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank4.8
quality rank9.2
growth rank2.5
  • ▸Superior ROE vs peers
  • ▸Best-in-class margins

Technical

4.1/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger1.4
support resistance1.0
52w position9.8

Risk (lower is worse)

9.6/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
short interest9.9
days to cover10.0
volatility8.2
beta10.0
debt equity10.0

Catalyst

9.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
dividend safety9.0
  • ▸Dividend: 6.4%

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:4.6>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (0)

none

Warning (2)
  • MOMENTUM:4.6<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
  • ASYMMETRY:UPSIDE_EXHAUSTED (upside=0.0%)
Reward-to-Risk
0.00
Upside
+0.0%
Downside
9.4%
Sizing output
AVOID

Setup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($0.5B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $0.5B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:4.6>=4.5. Top dim: Risk (lower is worse) at 9.6; weakest: Growth at 1.1. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Risk (lower is worse) at 9.6, Catalyst at 9.0, and Value at 8.0; the weakest are Growth at 1.1, Technical at 4.1, and Momentum at 4.6. The V9 engine cleared all gates with 2 warnings, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 0.00 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1High Dividend Yield

    Trip ifDividend yield falls below 5% from the current 6.8%.

  • P2Positive Price Momentum

    Trip ifMomentum score falls below 4.5 from the current 7.2.

  • P3Best In Class Margins

    Trip ifPeer quality rank falls below 5.0 from the current 9.2.

  • P4Declining Revenue

    Trip ifRevenue growth exceeds 0% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › BGR › Why this verdict