Value
5.9/10data confidence 100%| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 2.9 |
| P/S | 6.4 |
| EV/EBITDA | 0.0 |
| Fwd P/E | 6.3 |
| PEG | 8.2 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
- ▸Forward P/E: 20.5x
- ▸PEG: 0.79
Updated
Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results. How we score · Editorial policy
About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.
Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.
Conflicts and positions. People who build TrendMatrix, or entities they control, may hold positions, long or short, in securities it covers, and may trade them at any time. Positions are not disclosed individually. Verdicts are generated by an automated model applied by the same rules to every covered stock, and are not adjusted for any position held by the people who build TrendMatrix. We do not accept payment from issuers for coverage.
No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security.
No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.
Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.
A10 Networks is a high-quality, cash-generative software infrastructure company with a consistent earnings beat record and 27.9% upside to the analyst target, but it is in a downtrend with earnings due in 4 days.
Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.
| Pillar | Expectation | Trend |
|---|---|---|
Business quality is strong, with 143% FCF-to-net-income conversion and a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9. Quality breakdown | FCF-to-net-income conversion stays above 100% over the next 12 months. | →Stable |
| CounterOperating margin scores only 4.5 and the stock has a moat score of 6.9, so cash conversion may reflect working-capital timing rather than durable advantage. | ||
The company has beaten EPS estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters with no misses and an average surprise of 6.5%. Earnings track record | EPS continues to meet or beat estimates at the 2026-11-05 report and beyond. | →Stable |
| CounterBeats are small (4% to 9%) and one quarter was merely in line, so the stock may already price in modest beats. | ||
Upside to the $31.32 analyst target is 27.9% from $24.48, with reward-to-risk of 2.73 versus 10.2% downside. Upside pct | Price moves toward the analyst target after the earnings event. | ↑Improving |
| CounterThe raw analyst upside of 47% was cut by a 13% haircut, and earnings in 4 days add event risk that could reset the target. | ||
Momentum is weak at 2.2 out of 10, with RSI 29, falling on-balance volume and price below the 200-day average, though the average is still rising 5.3% over 30 days. Momentum breakdown | Momentum score recovers above 4.5 and price reclaims the 200-day average. | ↓Deteriorating |
| CounterVolume distribution and capitulation risk can signal further selling before a base forms. | ||
Short interest is 19% with high implied volatility of 72%, which could create a squeeze if results are good. Risk breakdown | Short interest declines below 15% if the stock recovers. | →Stable |
| CounterShorts may be positioned against real risks, and insiders sold $460,460 in the last 90 days with a bearish signal. | ||
CounterOperating margin scores only 4.5 and the stock has a moat score of 6.9, so cash conversion may reflect working-capital timing rather than durable advantage.
CounterBeats are small (4% to 9%) and one quarter was merely in line, so the stock may already price in modest beats.
CounterThe raw analyst upside of 47% was cut by a 13% haircut, and earnings in 4 days add event risk that could reset the target.
CounterVolume distribution and capitulation risk can signal further selling before a base forms.
CounterShorts may be positioned against real risks, and insiders sold $460,460 in the last 90 days with a bearish signal.
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| P/E | 2.9 |
| P/S | 6.4 |
| EV/EBITDA | 0.0 |
| Fwd P/E | 6.3 |
| PEG | 8.2 |
| Analyst target | 9.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| ROE | 6.5 |
| ROA | 3.3 |
| Gross margin | 10.0 |
| Op margin | 4.5 |
| Net margin | 6.9 |
| Current ratio | 4.9 |
| FCF quality | 9.8 |
| Moat | 6.9 |
| Rule of 40 | 5.5 |
| Piotroski F | 7.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Rev growth | 6.4 |
| EPS growth | 10.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| RSI | 4.5 |
| MACD | 0.0 |
| OBV | 1.0 |
| MA position | 2.2 |
| Volume | 4.7 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| Analyst rating | 5.0 |
| Price target | 9.6 |
| erm sentiment | 5.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| materiality | 4.5 |
| insider conviction | 2.0 |
| holder change | 9.6 |
| notable moves | 7.0 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| value rank | 3.6 |
| quality rank | 6.4 |
| growth rank | 4.8 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| bollinger | 7.9 |
| support resistance | 8.8 |
| 52w position | 2.4 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| short interest | 8.2 |
| days to cover | 1.9 |
| volatility | 0.2 |
| put call | 10.0 |
| implied vol | 0.9 |
| max pain risk | 7.0 |
| beta | 7.3 |
| debt equity | 5.3 |
| Component | Sub-score |
|---|---|
| erm | 5.0 |
| earnings history | 10.0 |
| earnings timing | 5.0 |
| surprise avg | 5.8 |
| dividend safety | 6.2 |
Multiple concerning factors. Consider reducing position.
L4:PATH_F_SELLSetup— — No clear chart pattern; technical signals are mixed
EdgeNo clear edge — No clear edge identified
SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.8B<$5B
The F-path SELL output reflects an overall score of 5.1 below the 5.6 soft trigger — multiple weakening dimensions accumulated rather than a single hard-floor breach. The strongest dimension ( Growth at 8.2) was not enough to lift the adjusted overall above the threshold. Co-occurring failed gates ( MOMENTUM:2.5<4.5, EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:1d<=7d) reinforce the read. Current asymmetry R:R is 3.20 — supplementary context, not the trigger for this path.
The strongest dimensions are Growth at 8.2, Quality at 6.6, and Sentiment at 6.5; the weakest are Momentum at 2.5, Peer rank at 4.6, and Risk (lower is worse) at 5.1. The V9 engine flagged 2 failed gates with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of 3.20 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.
Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.
Trip ifFCF-to-net-income conversion falls below 80% from the current 143%.
Trip ifEPS surprise stays below 0% for 2 consecutive quarters.
Trip ifUpside to analyst target falls below 10% from the current 27.9%.
Trip ifPrice drops below the $23.26 stop level from the current $24.48.
Trip ifShort interest rises above 25% from the current 19%.