Skip to main content
ASBHAmerican Savings Bank, N.A.Hold5.9·$18.14
ASBH · Why this verdict

Why American Savings Bank, N.A. (ASBH) is rated HOLD

Updated

Model-generated analysis — not investment advice. Not a registered investment advisor. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Show full disclosure ▾

About TrendMatrix. TrendMatrix is a publisher of general securities research and market commentary. We publish on a regular schedule. All content is the same for every subscriber in a tier — we do not provide personalized investment advice and we do not take into account any individual subscriber's financial situation, investment objectives, risk tolerance, tax situation, or holdings.

Not investment advice. TrendMatrix is not a registered investment adviser. Our content is for informational and educational purposes only. Consult your own licensed investment adviser, broker, or tax professional before making any investment decision.

Conflicts and positions. The TrendMatrix editorial team frequently holds personal long-term positions in securities discussed. We disclose positions held at the time of publication on each piece. We maintain a trading-window policy: we do not initiate or close positions in the same direction as a TrendMatrix publication within 24 hours before or 72 hours after publication.

No paid promotion. TrendMatrix does not accept payment from any issuer, broker, or third party in exchange for coverage of any security. Our sole compensation is subscription revenue.

No fiduciary duty. No fiduciary, advisory, or agency relationship is created between you and TrendMatrix by reading our content or subscribing to our service.

Performance. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Performance figures reflect the published model only and do not reflect any individual subscriber's actual results.

Methodology · Editorial policy & full disclaimer

VerdictHOLD
Overall score5.9/10
ConfidenceMEDIUM
MacroRISK_OFF
TrendMatrix Research · core thesis

Engine thesis — one sentence

American Savings Bank posts strong 22% margins and modest 6.2% revenue growth at an attractive price-to-sales level, but weak peer quality ranking, a small $1.2B cap and no price this run keep it off the buy list.

Falsifiable statement — pillar-level invalidators below. Engine-derived; not personalized advice.

Thesis pillars

The shares screen as attractively valued on price-to-sales, with a value component of 7.7.

—
Valuation breakdown
Expectation
Valuation stays below peers as earnings are reported.

CounterValue confidence is only 0.2 because few valuation inputs were available, so the cheapness signal is thin.

The bank earns strong margins of 22%, with operating and net margin scores at the 10.0 maximum.

—
Quality breakdown
Expectation
Margins stay above 18% over the next four quarters.

CounterPeer quality rank is only 1.2, so margins may be lower than regional-bank competitors that score higher on other quality measures.

Revenue growth scores 6.2, which is moderate, steady expansion rather than a rapid ramp.

—
Components
Expectation
Revenue grows at least 5% YoY over the next 12 months.

CounterGrowth confidence is just 0.33, and rising funding costs could stall bank revenue.

At a $1.2B market cap the bank is below institutional reach, which can leave it under-owned and cheaply priced.

—
Edge rationale
Expectation
Market cap grows and attracts broader institutional coverage.

CounterSmall size can also mean low liquidity and no catalyst to close the discount.

Per-dimension breakdown

Value

7.0/10data confidence 50%
ComponentSub-score
P/S7.7
Fwd P/E9.2
Analyst target4.0
  • ▸Forward P/E: 10.4x
  • ▸Attractively valued

Quality

6.0/10data confidence 71%
ComponentSub-score
Gross margin0.0
Op margin10.0
Net margin10.0
Moat5.5
Piotroski F4.4
  • ▸Strong margins: 22%

Growth

6.2/10data confidence 33%
ComponentSub-score
Rev growth6.2

Momentum

5.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
RSI4.5
MACD6.1
OBV10.0
MA position6.5
Volume0.0
  • ▸Volume accumulation (rising OBV)

Sentiment

6.4/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
LLM sentiment6.3
Analyst rating6.3
Price target6.5
  • ▸Light analyst coverage (4.0) — signal dampened

Insider

5.0/10data confidence 50%

Peer rank

3.8/10data confidence 80%
ComponentSub-score
value rank3.8
quality rank1.2
growth rank5.4

Technical

5.5/10data confidence 100%
ComponentSub-score
bollinger3.7
support resistance4.1
52w position8.8

Risk (lower is worse)

5.9/10data confidence 60%
ComponentSub-score
days to cover10.0
volatility2.8
news risk5.0

Catalyst

8.0/10data confidence 25%
ComponentSub-score
news activity8.0

How the verdict was assembled

Engine trigger

Maintain position. Not compelling to add more.

Engine technical detail
verdict_path: L4:PATH_F_HOLD
Passed (7)
  • MOMENTUM:5.4>=4.5
  • INSIDER:OK
  • 8K:CLEAN
  • NEWS_EVENTS:NONE_RECENT
  • EARNINGS_PROXIMITY:NO_DATE
  • SEMI_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
  • MATERIALS_CYCLE_PEAK:CLEAR
Failed (1)
  • ASYMMETRY:-0.7=NEGATIVE
Warning (1)
  • MOMENTUM:5.4<5.5 (soft — BUY_NOW allowed but watch)
Reward-to-Risk
-0.71
Upside
-6.3%
Downside
8.8%
Sizing output
AVOID

SetupRange Bound — RSI 49 mid-range, Bollinger mid-band

EdgeInst Constrain — Small cap ($1.2B) below institutional reach

SuitabilityAggressive — MCap $1.2B<$5B

Investment implication

None of the engine's positive-conviction paths (C-quality, D-momentum) triggered — the F-path HOLD reflects balanced signals. Strongest-cleared gate: MOMENTUM:5.4>=4.5. Top dim: Catalyst at 8.0; weakest: Peer rank at 3.8. No conviction either direction.

The strongest dimensions are Catalyst at 8.0, Value at 7.0, and Sentiment at 6.4; the weakest are Peer rank at 3.8, Insider at 5.0, and Momentum at 5.4. The V9 engine flagged 1 failed gate with 1 warning, producing an asymmetric reward-to-risk of -0.71 and an engine sizing output of AVOID.

What would invalidate the thesis

Falsifying conditions — when triggered, the corresponding pillar's thesis is invalidated.

  • P1Strong Bank Margins

    Trip ifNet margin falls below 15% from the current 22%.

  • P2Attractive Price To Sales

    Trip ifValue score falls below 5.0 from the current 7.7.

  • P3Moderate Revenue Growth

    Trip ifRevenue growth falls below 3% YoY.

  • P4Small Cap Institutional Gap

    Trip ifMarket cap falls below $0.8B from the current $1.2B.

Engine reasoning is mechanically derived from pipeline gate outputs. See decision view.

Home › Stocks › ASBH › Why this verdict